KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

geplaatst kapitaal

English translation: issued capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geplaatst kapitaal
English translation:issued capital
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

16:56 May 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: geplaatst kapitaal
How does this differ from gestort kapitaal?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
issued capital
Explanation:
gestort is paid-in or paid-up capital

Term. Fin. Management etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kate, there is a subtle difference between issued and subscribed capital, see below:

Issued Capital. The amount of the authorised capital of a limited company that has actually been allocated i.e. not necessarily 100%.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then again................Subscribed or issued capital: total nominal or face value of shares of the company which has been allocated to shareholders.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
What can I say? That helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8issued capital
AllisonK
3issued capital "versus" paid-up capital
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
issued capital


Explanation:
gestort is paid-in or paid-up capital

Term. Fin. Management etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kate, there is a subtle difference between issued and subscribed capital, see below:

Issued Capital. The amount of the authorised capital of a limited company that has actually been allocated i.e. not necessarily 100%.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then again................Subscribed or issued capital: total nominal or face value of shares of the company which has been allocated to shareholders.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
What can I say? That helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: assuming Geronimo really doesn't know this.......
6 mins
  -> crossed my mind......

agree  J. Leo
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Adam Smith
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley: http://www.or-online.nl/naslag/begrippenlijst/a
17 mins
  -> thanks - doing a jaarrekening myself right now - it's all kinda fresh........

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
59 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  GertV
1 hr
  -> bedankt

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Kate Hudson: van dale also gives subscribed capital as a translation for this
5 hrs
  -> after some research, it would in fact appear these two are used synonymously - thanks!

agree  Ariser
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issued capital "versus" paid-up capital


Explanation:
Translations according to Jurlex:
geplaatst kapitaal = issued capital; subscirbed capital; subscribed stock
gestort kapitaal = paid-up capital AE: paid-in stock); fully paid shares

hope this helps

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756