KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

beschikbaarhoudingsprovisie

English translation: commitment fee / unused availability fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beschikbaarhoudingsprovisie
English translation:commitment fee / unused availability fee
Entered by: Havona

05:34 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: beschikbaarhoudingsprovisie
In a credit letter:
Terzake het feit dat XXX het kredietbedrag te uwer beschikking houdt op de voorwaarden neergelegd in edze brief, zult u haar een beschikbaarhoudingsprovisie van1/8% per maand vergoeden.
Havona
Netherlands
commitment fee / unused availability fee
Explanation:
commitment fee or an unused availability fee are charged on that portion of the line of credit not used.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glossaries.axone.ch/newcredit-suisse/ViewTerm.cfm?TID...
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commitment fee / unused availability fee
Jacqueline van der Spek
1availability fee
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
availability fee


Explanation:
a guess

Internet reference:
Non-Users Question ‘Availability Fee’


    Reference: http://www.winchesterstar.com/TheWinchesterStar/020829/Area_...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment fee / unused availability fee


Explanation:
commitment fee or an unused availability fee are charged on that portion of the line of credit not used.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glossaries.axone.ch/newcredit-suisse/ViewTerm.cfm?TID...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: (Post grading)
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Jarry