KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

afsluitprovisie

English translation: closing fee / handling fee / arrangement fee / upfront fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afsluitprovisie
English translation:closing fee / handling fee / arrangement fee / upfront fee
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

05:36 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: afsluitprovisie
De afsluitprovisie wordt verschuldigd bij acceptatie van deze aanbieding en bedraagt XXX (zijnde 1% van de hoofdsom).

Is this commission charges?
Havona
Netherlands
closing fee
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"arrangement fee\" might be another option

http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/code/tools/site/Renderer.jhtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurlex also gives \"handling fee\" and \"upfront fee\"
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Handling fee (bank) - Up-front fee (credit)xxxjarry
4 +1Brokerage commission; Handling fee
Henk Peelen
5initial commissionSaskia Steur
4 +1closing fee
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1commission
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission


Explanation:
according to dico, yup that's what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: it does depend what is being sold. Commission will cover it generally; otherwise it can be anything from a brokerage fee to a handling fee, upfront fee etc/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:03:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: it does depend what is being sold. Commission will cover it generally; otherwise it can be anything from a brokerage fee to a handling fee, upfront fee etc.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'Ccommission' covers pretty much most things IMO. Borne out by De Keizer too.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing fee


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 06:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"arrangement fee\" might be another option

http://www.ukbusiness.hsbc.com/code/tools/site/Renderer.jhtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurlex also gives \"handling fee\" and \"upfront fee\"


    Reference: http://www.expatax.nl/glossarymortgage.htm
    Reference: http://credit.about.com/library/weekly/aa082802a.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initial commission


Explanation:
voor verzekeringen, maar ook:

commission

brokerage

acquisition commission

handling fee (lening)

Bron: F. van Amerongen

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handling fee (bank) - Up-front fee (credit)


Explanation:
Arrangement fee (overdrafts) - also flat fee.

A.J. de Keizer, Fin. Econ. Lexicon

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brokerage commission; Handling fee


Explanation:
are the translations fidict provides (see internet reference 1):

Brokerage commission = Afsluitprovisie
Handling fee = Afsluitprovisie


Internet reference 2:
http://www.tse.com.tw/plan/factbook/1999/fact26.html
BROKERAGE COMMISSION AND SECURITIES TAXATION


    Reference: http://iqinfo.quintop.nl/iqinfo/fidict.nsf/English2Dutch?Sea...
    Reference: http://www.tse.com.tw/plan/factbook/1999/fact26.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
1 day7 hrs