KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

maatschappelijk kapitaal

English translation: authorized (share) capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maatschappelijk kapitaal
English translation:authorized (share) capital

08:35 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / handelsregister
Dutch term or phrase: maatschappelijk kapitaal
Uittreksel handelsregister:

maatschappelijk kapitaal x
geplaatst kapitaal y
gestort kapitaal z

I know the last two (thanks to you). What is "maatschappelijk kapitaal" in English?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Authorized (share) capital
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Authorized (share) capital
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1registered capital
Alexander Schleber
5share capital
EdithK
5share capitalKathleen Ferny


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share capital


Explanation:
that's it.

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share capital


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Authorized (share) capital


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://iqinfo.quintop.nl/iqinfo/fidict.nsf/dictfs?openframes...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: authorised capital according to Jurlex and Eurodicatom
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  J. Leo
45 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxjarry: (Post grading)
52 mins
  -> thank you, Jarry

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered capital


Explanation:
The share capital that is registered when the company is founded, or that is registered when the capital is increased.



    Kramer's "Business English"
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also on Eurodicatom;lucky is he who knows when to use which
11 mins