KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

algemeen directeur

English translation: General Manager [literal]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:algemeen directeur
English translation:General Manager [literal]
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:08 May 20, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: algemeen directeur
Uittreksel handelsregister.

Mr X is "algemeen directeur" of "Y" B.V.

I think I know this one, but you are so good that I want to check this with you first.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
General Manager
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Yes, it all boils down to the same thing, doesn't it? Actually I am using English as a relay language (which is why I am asking such stupid questions), so I'll just apply the "first in first served" principle in this instance.

Ugh! Chief Geronimo is mighty pleased with you all. Peace!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Managing Director
Сергей Лузан
5President
AllisonK
4 +1General ManagerElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4CEO, chief executive officer
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Manager


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Yes, it all boils down to the same thing, doesn't it? Actually I am using English as a relay language (which is why I am asking such stupid questions), so I'll just apply the "first in first served" principle in this instance.

Ugh! Chief Geronimo is mighty pleased with you all. Peace!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
President


Explanation:
in American English..........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Managing Director


Explanation:
Good luck, Chief Geronimo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Yes, in UK English
18 mins
  -> Thanx, jarry!

agree  J. Leo
21 mins
  -> Thanx & bedankt, cauljim!

agree  writeaway: Sergei, what a surprise!! Have you learned Dutch?
33 mins
  -> I used to work with Dutchmen many times (nice clients, indeed) and even read several phrasebooks. & all our movies in local cable TV are supplied with Dutch subtitles. Used to be there last summer. Liked it greatly.

agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr
  ->  Thanx & bedankt, Chris Hopley!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEO, chief executive officer


Explanation:
KLuwer, van amerongen
terminologie financieel management
chief executive officer (CEO, Amerikaans) = president directeur, algemeen directeur, hoofddirecteur

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756