KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

vordering/vorderen

English translation: claim/to claim


07:30 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: vordering/vorderen
XXX is steeds bevoegd om hetgeen zij al dan niet opeisbaar of onder voorwaarde van de client te vorderen heeft, te verrekenen met al dan niet opeisbare vorderingen van de client op XXX...

Vorderingen in vreemde valuta worden verrekend tegen de koers van de dag van verrekening.

Thanks for your help!
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:claim/to claim
Explanation:
vordering = claim
vorderen = to claim
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Amounts due / receivablexxxjarry
4 +2claim/to claim
vixen
4Any payments made in foreign currency
Dave Greatrix
4claims (in foreign currency)Meturgan
3niet opeisbare vorderingen: inexigible debts
writeaway
4 -1make progress,advance,improvementmoya


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
make progress,advance,improvement


Explanation:
according to "Wolters" make rapid strides / on demand / waardeloze vordering: bad debt/ require - (op vordering) requisition

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anjo Sterringa: juridisch is alleen de laatste: debt / require
25 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any payments made in foreign currency


Explanation:
DEPARTMENTAL FINANCIAL SYSTEMS USER GROUP MEETING 24th MARCH 1997 ...
... Viewing payments made in foreign currency: when a payment is made this way, users
cannot see the payment details against the supplier on the supplier enquiry ...
www.keele.ac.uk/depts/mis/itmar97.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 5, Chapter 15 CHAPTER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of this chapter, collections are defined as all acquisition of foreign exchange,
including refunds or returns of payments, made in foreign currency not pur ...
www.dtic.mil/comptroller/fmr/05/05arch/05_15.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 5, Chapter 15

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim/to claim


Explanation:
vordering = claim
vorderen = to claim

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: met de aanvulling dat vordering ook 'debt' kan zijn, de tweede vordering is een 'debt' van de klant aan de bank
9 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
24 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims (in foreign currency)


Explanation:



Cross-border claims plus local claims in foreign currency comprise cross-border
lending by UK offices in sterling and foreign currencies; cross-border ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/mfsd/cwc/030321/cwcdefs.pdf

the contract, for example cancellation or non-renewal of a UK export licence ... However,
valid claims in foreign currency will be paid to you in the currency of ...
www.ecgd.gov.uk/home/ps_home/insurancefacilities/insurancef... insurancefacilities_eip_mi.htm - 2



    Reference: http://www.bankofengland.co.uk/mfsd/cwc/030321/cwcdefs.pdf
    www.ecgd.gov.uk/home/ps_home/insurancefacilities/insurancefacilities-eip/ insurancefacilities_eip_mi.htm - 2
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amounts due / receivable


Explanation:
XXX shall at all times be entitled to set off amounts due to it by (the) client, regardless of whether these are subject to conditions or due and payable immediately, against amounts due by (the) client to XXX, regardless of whether these are due and payable immediately or not.

Amounts due in foreign currency are settled at the rate ruling on the day of settlement.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niet opeisbare vorderingen: inexigible debts


Explanation:
so here I would say vorderingen are debts (inexigible or not)
niet opeisbare vorderingen has to stay together here to get the meaning.

vorderen here seems to be claim/demand from customer)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:35:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: Eurod. own dicos (legal and other)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336