KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

gewogen

English translation: weighted


16:55 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: gewogen
...wordt bepaald door het aantal gewogen dienstjaren
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:weighted
Explanation:
could it be as simple as that?

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het aantal gewogen dienstjaren = dienstjaren beneden de leeftijd van 40 tellen voor 1, in de leeftijd van 40 t/m 49 voor 1,5 en vanaf 50 voor 2)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.besturenraad.nl/main_1-1-7-13.html
and
http://www.cnv.nl/arbeideninkomen/CAOencontract/goudenhanddr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it\'s not merely the actual years of service or the achieved years of service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voor Writeaway:

Leg mij dan eens uit wat het verschil is tussen het aantal dienstjaren en het gewogen aantal dienstjaren?
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
I entirely agree with you. I would also like to know Writeaway's reply to your question re difference between "aantal dienstjaren" en "gewogen aantal dienstjaren"

Many thanks

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3years of service taken into account
writeaway
3weighted
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 -1...is determined by the achieved years of servicemoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighted


Explanation:
could it be as simple as that?

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:40:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het aantal gewogen dienstjaren = dienstjaren beneden de leeftijd van 40 tellen voor 1, in de leeftijd van 40 t/m 49 voor 1,5 en vanaf 50 voor 2)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.besturenraad.nl/main_1-1-7-13.html
and
http://www.cnv.nl/arbeideninkomen/CAOencontract/goudenhanddr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it\'s not merely the actual years of service or the achieved years of service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voor Writeaway:

Leg mij dan eens uit wat het verschil is tussen het aantal dienstjaren en het gewogen aantal dienstjaren?

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
I entirely agree with you. I would also like to know Writeaway's reply to your question re difference between "aantal dienstjaren" en "gewogen aantal dienstjaren"

Many thanks

Frank

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
years of service taken into account


Explanation:
Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-03 14:30:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

reply to Frank:
I would have been truly astonished if you had not made the choice you did and I can only wish you the very best with it. It is certainly the one your text deserves. Why don\'t you ask Jacqueline about my response to her-we did correspond about it and I explained the two terms quite clearly. If your main concern was really about which answer was correct, why didn\'t you contact me personally?


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
7 hrs

disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: zie mijn note bij mijn antwoord
13 hrs
  -> your deduction in your final note is completely erroneous and your disagree here is not going to make your totally incorrect answer look any better

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...is determined by the achieved years of service


Explanation:
wolters

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: zie mijn note bij mijn antwoord
13 hrs