KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

onderzoeken op actualiteit

English translation: relevance testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderzoeken op actualiteit
English translation:relevance testing
Entered by: Chris Hopley

11:32 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / consultant-speak
Dutch term or phrase: onderzoeken op actualiteit
Context: "De beschrijvingen van het primaire proces zijn onderzocht op actualiteit". This is consultant-speak again, so I'm looking for a "slick" translation, the sort of thing that induces nausea ;-)

Any ideas anyone?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
The relevance of the primary process descriptions
Explanation:
(or definitions?) has been examined.

You are supposed to be hurling chunks after reading this! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David,

A \'nauseous\' comment if ever I saw one. But let\'s not go down that road again. You have behaved so well lately!!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Relevance testing would appear to be the right term here. Thanks to all for their contributions! Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4All efforts have been taken to ensure that the description of the primary process is cutting edge
Dave Greatrix
4 +2The relevance of the primary process descriptionsxxxjarry
4reasearched/investigated so as to be state of the art
Ramon Somoza
4probe/check current interest
joeky janusch
4the current accuracy of the descriptions of the primary process has been examined/checkedMoiraB
3to assess possible updating
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to assess possible updating


Explanation:
het is op de zaak vooruitlopen, maar ik vind update wel erg consultantspeak.
actualiteit is volgens vdale topicality maar dat klinkt te stoffig.



Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
All efforts have been taken to ensure that the description of the primary process is cutting edge


Explanation:
I've chucked the sentence around a bit.

Offering cutting edge means staying ahead of the new technologies ...
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>, Blackwidow Technologies
- click here to return to our homepage. ...
www.blackwidow.co.za/htm/technologies.htm

at the forefront, current.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: Ah, ik had het iets anders begrepen- cutting edge is EERG mooi
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: nice one, David
19 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: With due respect, I don't think this is consultant speak!
1 hr
  -> "cuting edge" is nowadays synonymous with "at the forefront" in all fields

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would say 'up to date' or 'current'.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probe/check current interest


Explanation:
eventueel test for....

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current accuracy of the descriptions of the primary process has been examined/checked


Explanation:
or:
the descriptions of the primary process have been checked for accuracy

Based on De Keizer online:
actualiteit van de beschrijving: current accuracy of the description

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The relevance of the primary process descriptions


Explanation:
(or definitions?) has been examined.

You are supposed to be hurling chunks after reading this! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David,

A \'nauseous\' comment if ever I saw one. But let\'s not go down that road again. You have behaved so well lately!!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Relevance testing would appear to be the right term here. Thanks to all for their contributions! Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I think 'relevance' is spot on in this case - oops, there go some chunks......;)
15 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: a good one as well
26 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasearched/investigated so as to be state of the art


Explanation:
Here's some piece of nausea ("consultospeak" ;-):

"The descriptions of the primary processes have been researched/investigated so as to be state of the art."

(sorry for throwing up ;-)


Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61