KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

in beheer overhandigen

English translation: to hand over management/operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in beheer overhandigen
English translation:to hand over management/operation
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:26 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / consultant-speak
Dutch term or phrase: in beheer overhandigen
More consultant-speak: "De mijlpaalproducten zijn in beheer overhandigd aan...". Anyone know what it means to hand something over "in beheer"?
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
management is handed over to
Explanation:
Just a suggestion from my reading of the text
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
This fits well here. The consultant designs a system, gets it up and running and then hands over management/operation of the system to the client organisation (hence 'outsource' not being the case here). Thanks to all for the contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4management is handed over to
Kate Hudson
4 +1outsourcedxxxjarry
4transfer the administration
Ramon Somoza
3x was put in charge ofMoiraB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management is handed over to


Explanation:
Just a suggestion from my reading of the text

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
This fits well here. The consultant designs a system, gets it up and running and then hands over management/operation of the system to the client organisation (hence 'outsource' not being the case here). Thanks to all for the contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: based on fact that 'in eigen beheer' = under one's own management/in-house management'
27 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
53 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
59 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: ..en milieubeheer is env.management. I understand the beheer, but what is a mijlpaalproduct???
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
x was put in charge of


Explanation:
another alternative

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outsourced


Explanation:
Since we are dealing with products, 'outsource' seems to be a likely option, depending on context.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
5 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer the administration


Explanation:
"the administration of the products has been transferred to..."

I thought about management myself, but this implies a certain ownership about the products we are talking about. Administration, on the other hand, implies that you are managing the products on behalf of somebody. Depending on the context, you may use "management" or "administration".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2003-07-03 19:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can also say \"administration is handed over to\" as an alternative...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61