KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ABC-detacheerder

English translation: outplacement consultant


05:30 Jul 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ABC-detacheerder
ABC is een ABC-detacheerder, die zich onderscheidt door middel van een aantrekkelijke prijs/kwaliteitsverhouding, een stringente voorselectie van de ABCen een geavanceerde, objectieve matchingsmethodiek. Dat onderscheid realiseren wij op basis van een bedrijfsmodel, dat garant staat voor de kwaliteit van onze professionals, een efficiënte, kwalitatief hoogwaardige opdrachtbegeleiding en lage overheadkosten.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:outplacement consultant
Explanation:
A detacheerder is an outplacement consultant. I am presuming that ABC represents the name of the company.

-> "Claiming to be an outplacement consultant does not intrinsically qualify an individual to practice in this field. Outplacement is indeed an "easy-entry" business without licensing or academic requirements. In fact, no college or university offers a curriculum in this field."
http://www.darmody.net/selcon.htm

-> "After discussing the client's unique needs with one of the firm's outplacement consultants, a series of meetings will be scheduled to ensure the client feels supported during this transitional time."
http://www.esquiregroup.com/emp_outplacement.cfm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outplacement consultant
Chris Hopley
1activity based costing ???
Edward Vreeburg
1Accountants, Boekhouders en Controllers???????
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Accountants, Boekhouders en Controllers???????


Explanation:
gokje hoor, mar ik zoek nog even verder...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 06:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook Administrateurs, Boekhouders en Controllers, maar de term ABC-detacheerder of ABC-uitzendbureau als zodanig ben ik niet tegen gekomen.
Het zou ook een contract constructie kunnen zijn, A=bedrijf waar gewerkt wordt, B= detacherings bedrijf, C= Kandidaat...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
activity based costing ???


Explanation:
zou kunnen....maar past niet helemaal in de context...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outplacement consultant


Explanation:
A detacheerder is an outplacement consultant. I am presuming that ABC represents the name of the company.

-> "Claiming to be an outplacement consultant does not intrinsically qualify an individual to practice in this field. Outplacement is indeed an "easy-entry" business without licensing or academic requirements. In fact, no college or university offers a curriculum in this field."
http://www.darmody.net/selcon.htm

-> "After discussing the client's unique needs with one of the firm's outplacement consultants, a series of meetings will be scheduled to ensure the client feels supported during this transitional time."
http://www.esquiregroup.com/emp_outplacement.cfm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr

agree  xxxGirardot8
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs