KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

uitstapregeling

English translation: early retirement scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uitstapregeling
English translation:early retirement scheme
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:37 Jul 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Personnel Management
Dutch term or phrase: uitstapregeling
Part of a personnel policy, collective wage agreement or HR policy.

Is "uitstap" here meant as giving notice, or is it an unpaid leave of absence?.

What is the proper translation of this to English?

TIA.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
(early) retirement scheme/plan...
Explanation:
Have a look at:

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/1998/12/feature/DK9812197F....

Uitstapregelingen worden uitgewerkt voor werknemers die doorgaans vervroegd met pensioen gaan (uit hun beroep 'stappen'-->'uitstap-')

... Early retirement, VUT (vervroegde uittreding). Early retirement pension, Prepensioen. ... Fiat
rate pension scheme 1st pillar, Vaste-bedragen-regeling 1e pijler. ...
www.vvb.nl/english/english_ed.asp
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Evert,
this sounds best to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(early) retirement scheme/plan...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1a kind of golden handshake or other payment scheme (for voluntarily leaving, resigning).
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a kind of golden handshake or other payment scheme (for voluntarily leaving, resigning).


Explanation:
This is what I gather from what I've seen on Google.

.. De vakbonden vrezen dat de pilotenvereniging BeCA (Belgium Cockpit Association ... hen krijgen premies bij vrijwillig vertrek, een uitstapregeling voor werknemers ...
www.gva.be/dossiers/-s/sn/dossier.asp - 90k

. Ook met de kaderleden werd een akkoord bereikt voor een uitstapregeling vanaf 55 jaar ... 444.80.15 fax ++32 (0)3/444.74.85 e-mail: johan.jacobs.jj@belgium.agfa.com. ...
news.agfa.com/corporate/news.nsf/0/ a14c15a0b34eb4dc41256b83002ad830?OpenDocument - 11k

.. dan vijftig op vrijwillige basis het bedrijf kunen verlaten met een gunstige uitstapregeling. ... Een onderneming die dit letterlijk opneemt is Interbrew Belgium. ...
2ekantew.ekonomika.be/paginas/Project4.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 13:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here too, it concerns permanetly leaving the job (seems to be a sort of early retirement scheme).


Een tweede reeks maatregelen heeft te maken met de uitstapleeftijd. De bedoeling van de nieuwe uitstapformule is eigenlijk om de leerkrachten te motiveren om langer aan het werk te blijven. De vakbonden vrezen echter dat dit zal leiden tot uitgebluste leerkrachten die voor een klas staan waardoor de kwaliteit van het onderwijs zou kunnen dalen.
Naast de nieuwe uitstapregeling bestaat ook nog de mogelijkheid om leerkrachten terug te roepen die met verlof zijn, terbeschikkinggesteld zijn wegens persoonlijke aangelegenheden,
vroegtijdig met pensioen zijn of gepensioneerd maar jonger dan 65
www.oecd.org/pdf/M00037000/M00037216.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: but then with something referring to 'retirement' in the term methinks
4 mins
  -> I added early retirement scheme but entered it too late to have my answer count

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(early) retirement scheme/plan...


Explanation:
Have a look at:

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/1998/12/feature/DK9812197F....

Uitstapregelingen worden uitgewerkt voor werknemers die doorgaans vervroegd met pensioen gaan (uit hun beroep 'stappen'-->'uitstap-')

... Early retirement, VUT (vervroegde uittreding). Early retirement pension, Prepensioen. ... Fiat
rate pension scheme 1st pillar, Vaste-bedragen-regeling 1e pijler. ...
www.vvb.nl/english/english_ed.asp

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks Evert,
this sounds best to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this is more or less what I found on NL sites
1 min

agree  moya
13 mins

agree  writeaway: just added that to my comments too...(I tend to dawdle a bit when I Google.....)
13 mins