KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

adressenbedrijf

English translation: direct mail company


12:28 Jul 9, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: adressenbedrijf
the only translation I can find is 'address agency', but I am not familiar with the term.... is this a direct-mail company? Many thanks in advance for ideas...
Mary McCusker
English translation:direct mail company
Explanation:
This is a colloquial synonym for direct marketing company IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2003-07-09 16:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct marketing companies collect and compile address data and often provide associated services such as the printing and production of mailshots, delivery and follow-up services. The company named in Hirselina\'s second quote, RDMS Direct Marketing, is a prime example. Despite their range of activities, it is common to refer to such a company as an adresbedrijf. It is typical of journalism in the Netherlands (the source in Hirselina\'s example is a newspaper) where the \"proper\" name is never used if there is a nice, snappy, informal name that can replace it. E.g. cable TV operators call themselves kabelexploitanten, newspapers call them kabelboeren. Ditto DM-bedrijf / adres(sen)bedrijf.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think direct mail company is the best 'umbrella' term. I have simply never heard of address agencies in English-speaking markets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2direct mail company
Chris Hopley
4 +1address brokers
writeaway
3 +1additional informationhirselina
2 +1mailing companyNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mailing company


Explanation:
I can't see from the context.
I would guess it could be
1) a company that provides addresses (they abound for e-mail)
or
2) a company that acts as a mailing address for other companies

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
6 mins
  -> thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional information


Explanation:
Is this a Belgian text? What is meant is probably "adresbedrijf" (Bedrijven kopen mobiele nummers van adresbedrijven, net zoals ze adressen kopen. Dit is een onderdeel van de direct marketing. Adresbedrijven hebben bestanden met geselecteerde adressen of mobiele nummers.)
http://www.stichtingdeombudsman.nl/content/rechtsgebied/geld...

"Wegener neemt adresbedrijf over
Uitgeverij Wegener Arcade gaat zijn activiteiten op het gebied van direct-mail uitbreiden. Het bedrijf is van plan het Arnhemse RDMS Direct Marketing over te nemen. RDMS bewerkt adresbestanden ten behoeve van loterijen en charitatieve instellingen die (potentiële) klanten per brief willen benaderen. http://www.nrc.nl/W2/Nieuws/1999/09/20/Med/inhoud.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: they don't do direct marketing but they sell or lease addresses to those who do.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address brokers


Explanation:
they sell or lease addresses with the type of clientele a given company is looking for. by income bracket, age group, sexual tendencies, shopping habits etc. they compile lists to suit their own client's target customers. am suggesting address brokers just to make it a bit clearer (hopefully).

. Standardisation of addresses eliminates allocation problems. * Qualitative and quantitative monitoring of data purchased from address brokers. Page 2. ...
www.update.com/download/products/ update_match_product_sheet_

... You won’t be able to eliminate all the junkmail coming to your address, but you can let some of the largest address brokers know that you no longer want to ...
wasteline.org/graphics/brochure/junkmail.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 16:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. is retrieved by computer programs written to “harvest” your information, then added to a database, merged with other databases, and sold by address brokers ...
www.michigan.gov/ag/0,1607,7-164--57953--,00.html - 31k

.. These email notices will never be more than once per week. Banner Delivery agrees to never sell your email address to address brokers. 11. ...
www.bannerdelivery.com/linkxpro/agreement.asp - 12k -

... Lists are often purchased from professional email address brokers. (Example: Buy 4,000,000 valid email addresses for $250 US.) Trial and error . ...
www.deerfield.com/products/visnetic_mailserver/resources/ how_to_manage_spam_with_visnetic_mailserver.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sounds about right
1 hr
  -> well, I thought translating this sort of stuff would have provided me enough knowledge about what it is. I was wrong apparently.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct mail company


Explanation:
This is a colloquial synonym for direct marketing company IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2003-07-09 16:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direct marketing companies collect and compile address data and often provide associated services such as the printing and production of mailshots, delivery and follow-up services. The company named in Hirselina\'s second quote, RDMS Direct Marketing, is a prime example. Despite their range of activities, it is common to refer to such a company as an adresbedrijf. It is typical of journalism in the Netherlands (the source in Hirselina\'s example is a newspaper) where the \"proper\" name is never used if there is a nice, snappy, informal name that can replace it. E.g. cable TV operators call themselves kabelexploitanten, newspapers call them kabelboeren. Ditto DM-bedrijf / adres(sen)bedrijf.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I think direct mail company is the best 'umbrella' term. I have simply never heard of address agencies in English-speaking markets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: my only question is if this is the same kind of company that just collects and sells addresses, or is it one of the ones that actually uses them? :)
1 min

agree  Robert Kleemaier: ditto what abklein is wondering
18 mins

neutral  writeaway: no-I translated stuff for one of these and they sell or lease addresses to other companies
2 hrs
  -> I too had DM experience while at TPG Post