KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

poortwachterondersteuning

English translation: occupational disability services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:poortwachterondersteuning
English translation:occupational disability services
Entered by: katieker

10:45 Nov 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: poortwachterondersteuning
Verzuimmanagement (incl. Poortwachterondersteuning)

This relates to a system for tracking employee absence etc.
katieker
United Kingdom
occupational disability services
Explanation:
The ondersteuning probably refers to contracted services that help employers get their long-term sick employees back to work through a programme of interviews, health check-ups and back-to-work counselling. The legislation that recently tightened the occupational disability rules is (oddly) known as 'Wet verbetering Poortwachter'.

See also previous question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/162726
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5occupational disability services
Chris Hopley
3legislative supportMoiraB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legislative support


Explanation:
probably referring to the new Wet verbetering poortwachter, which is aimed at improving prevention and reintegration during the first year of illness

Eurodic: Wet verbetering poortwachter = Eligibility for Permanent Invalidity Benefit (Restrictions) Act
(wet die de verbetering van de procesgang in het eerste ziektejaar en nieuwe regels voor de ziekmelding, de reïntegratie en de wachttijd van werknemers alsmede met betrekking tot de doorloonbetalingsverplichting van de werkgever beoogt)

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Explanation is correct, but it's not 'legislative support' that's being provided, but actual services to get 'sick' employees back to work.
8 mins
  -> By Jove, you could be right!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
occupational disability services


Explanation:
The ondersteuning probably refers to contracted services that help employers get their long-term sick employees back to work through a programme of interviews, health check-ups and back-to-work counselling. The legislation that recently tightened the occupational disability rules is (oddly) known as 'Wet verbetering Poortwachter'.

See also previous question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/162726


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/162726
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: the words we invent! what is your job? I am a 'Poortwachterondersteuner'
9 mins
  -> some of my colleagues actually have the job title of 'inhoudelijk medewerker'... :-)

agree  JTLingos
29 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs

agree  vixen
22 hrs