KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

afdeling productie & facturering

English translation: Services and billing department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afdeling productie & facturering
English translation:Services and billing department
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

05:15 Nov 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: afdeling productie & facturering
From a Dutch medical bill.

Production and billing department?

I'm sure that the billing department part is right, but production doesn't feel quite right.

Thanks for the help.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Services and billing / invoicing (department)
Explanation:
would be my suggested answer. 'Administration', as suggested by one answerer, seems inaccurate since billing would be part of the administrative (accounting) process.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Baje dankie, Jarry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6administration and billing departmentSIOE DARTANA
4 +2Services and billing / invoicing (department)xxxjarry
2Production and billing department
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Production and billing department


Explanation:
Kluwer en Van Dale vertalen productieafdeling met production department. Deze combinatie kom ik op het internet echter nergens tegen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marijke Mayer: Get real! They may produce bills, but that doesn't make it a production department . . . .
1 hr
  -> Not fond of "real". Got a cup of coffee, might work better

neutral  writeaway: in another context, it would be production department, but not here. unfortunately dicos don't bother much about context.
2 hrs
  -> To telle the truth, I didn't really understand the combination, but liked to give a hint, cause it's so answer-poor early in the morning

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Services and billing / invoicing (department)


Explanation:
would be my suggested answer. 'Administration', as suggested by one answerer, seems inaccurate since billing would be part of the administrative (accounting) process.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Baje dankie, Jarry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense. administration=productie does seem to be a contradiction in terms.... ;-)
16 mins

agree  AllisonK: on all counts
1 day4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
administration and billing department


Explanation:
As far as I know,there is nothing being "produced" in a medical office. I would stay on the safe side and call "administration" for coverage of all the work there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 16 mins (2003-11-08 21:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

services do not belong to production I think

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
29 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
59 mins

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr

neutral  xxxjarry: Billing is part of the administrative process.
2 hrs
  -> absolutely,it is the "production"word that is wrong.

agree  joeky janusch
4 hrs

agree  Ruth Rosenthal
10 hrs