KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ramingspost

English translation: Estimated costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ramingspost
English translation:Estimated costs
Entered by: AllisonK

13:43 Nov 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / quantitative risk analysis
Dutch term or phrase: ramingspost
used in quantitative risk analysis - context: Bij het bepalen van de belangrijkste risico’s worden dus niet uitsluitend risico’s meegenomen die in kaart zijn gebracht bij het inventariseren van de risico’s in stap 2 van de risicoanalyse, maar ook de nog niet (of niet volledig) in kaart gebrachte normale onzekerheden in de ***ramingsposten*** en/of planningsactiviteiten.
I'm tentatively considering "estimated item" or "itemisation of estimated costs" but am wondering if there's a specific term for this. TIA.
AllisonK
Netherlands
Estimates / estimated items
Explanation:
Further to your additional info I would go for the above solution.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Estimates / estimated itemsxxxjarry
3Budget
Ariser
1 +1forecasted items
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecasted items


Explanation:
HitList
1. raming(1) BTB - RGE95 - 306
2. bestek(1) raming(2) BTB - MIT92 - 58
3. raming(1) staat van voorzieningen(2) BTB - UEC85 - 523

Document 1

Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

(1)
TERM raming

Reference Algemeen Verslag E.U.over 1995,par.988,Tabel 16

Note {NTE} begrotingsontvangsten

(1)
TERM forecast outturn

Reference General report on the activities of the European Union,1995

Note {NTE} budget revenue

Document 2

Subject Generic Concepts - Civilisation - Science - Culture - Heritage (GE)

(1)
TERM bestek

Reference Congresterminologie
(2)
TERM raming

Reference Congresterminologie

Definition Preliminary calculation of the cost of work to be undertaken.

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM estimate

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology

Document 3

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)

(1)
TERM raming

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernregnskaber
(2)
TERM staat van voorzieningen

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernregnskaber

(1)
TERM forecast

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CROSS IMPACT MATRIX METHOD OF FORECASTING
... inflation will be low if full employment is achieved. It examines the
interactions of forecasted items (Gordon and Hayward, 1968). ...
www.iit.edu/~it/cross.html - 11k

PDF] SERIAL 02083 -RFP ECONOMIC SERVICES/OMB Page 1 of 12 CONTRACT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Contractor will incorporate a risk analysis process when ... of data used to conduct fiscal impact analysis. ... each of the regularly forecasted items, and will ...
www.maricopa.gov/materials/Awarded_Contracts/ PDF/02083-c.PDF -

PPT] Fairness
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Risk-adjusted returns identical across investors. ... be extremely useful in financial analysis by relating ... concerns determining which forecasted items are to be ...
www.thomsonlearning.com.au/belkaoui/ AcctTheory_Chap07.pp

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: or budget or budgeted items?
18 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: If anything "forecast items", but forcast are usually for monetary amounts, while here financials are not meant, IMO.
19 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: I also have a problem with 'forecasted', and like Alexander, in the context of risks, I would rather use 'projections', estimates' or 'assessments'.
43 mins
  -> I am only along for the ride-you guys are the experts (note my confidence level). just wanted to introduce a possibility.would go into severe shock if this was really spot on.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Budget


Explanation:
or budgeted items

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on context whether forecasted or budgeted is most appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estimates might indeed be more suitable. (again context dependent - see Alexander\'s ref. to financial or non-financial context )

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estimates / estimated items


Explanation:
Further to your additional info I would go for the above solution.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: estimates is within this context the better option indeed, I'd say
9 mins

agree  Ariser: estimates within this context
3 hrs