KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

elkaar per saldo zullen uitmiddelen

English translation: balance each other out on average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:elkaar per saldo zullen uitmiddelen
English translation:balance each other out on average
Entered by: AllisonK

13:22 Nov 13, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / risk management
Dutch term or phrase: elkaar per saldo zullen uitmiddelen
sorry, brain's on the fritz today....can't decide if this expression means "cancel one another out" or something to the effect of averaging.....here's the full sentence(s):
Bij grote projecten of grote aantallen projecten wordt door een opdrachtgever over het algemeen gestuurd op de verwachtingswaarde. De gedachte hierbij is dat de mee- en tegenvallers in de projecten elkaar per saldo zullen ***uitmiddelen.*** Het zou zelfs onverstandig zijn om uit te gaan van ramingen gebaseerd op een hoge onderschrijdingskans, omdat dan het gevaar voor onderuitputting ontstaat.
AllisonK
Netherlands
balance each other out
Explanation:
... is what I make of it. Any use?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I had actually been considering a combination of the two and then I saw Maria's suggestion - wish I could split the points.....thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3balance each other out
Chris Hopley
4 +1... will even out on averagexxxjarry
2equalizejansegers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balance each other out


Explanation:
... is what I make of it. Any use?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I had actually been considering a combination of the two and then I saw Maria's suggestion - wish I could split the points.....thanks to you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: eine ausgeglichene Antwort
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins

agree  Maria Danielson: in combo with jarry's answer
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... will even out on average


Explanation:
Is the 'average' bit not of the essence here?

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Danielson: how about will balance each other out on average
25 mins
  -> I like it.

923 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equalize


Explanation:
Ik zocht de betekenis van de term uitmiddelen en vond per toeval een pagina met een opgegeven vertaling.

Uitmiddelen (equalizing) van de participatie
Zorgen dat iedereen ongeveer evenveel aan het woord komt. Bijvoorbeeld door het doorgeven van een "talking stick".

http://www.bureauangenent.nl/soclog/archives/2004_04_04_arch...

jansegers