KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

zichzelf rijk rekenen

English translation: [here:] urging caution


14:59 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: zichzelf rijk rekenen
De overheid waarschuwt de lagere overheden dat ze zich niet rijk moeten rekenen.
Saskia Steur
English translation:[here:] urging caution
Explanation:
A phrase that you read often in this type of context is 'urging caution'. E.g. the government is urging caution on the part of local authorities / urging local authorities to be cautious with their spending plans.

-> "Treasury officials, many of them who have lived through past disasters, have few qualms about urging caution on their political masters."
http://www.economicsuk.com/archive/mt/2000-jan.html

-> "The atmosphere during the extraordinary meeting of the cabinet's economic committee was tense. It featured a classic stand-off between politicians and bureaucrats, between government ministers pursuing sweeping reforms involving substantial spending increases and public servants urging caution."
http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/12/31/1072546585648.html...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I take the point of both discussions, but Chris' solution fits the bill here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not to be over optimistic as to their financial situation
Dave Greatrix
4 +1[here:] urging caution
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not to be over optimistic as to their financial situation


Explanation:
The Dutch tend to use a lot of these literary pearls of wisdom, but they are often quite inappropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 15:10:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Groups : InfoTimes Messages : Message 968 of 1672
... She reminded her audience that General Musharraf had cautioned his countrymen
not to be over-optimistic or entertain high expectations. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/InfoTimes/message/968

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: .
2 mins

agree  Ariser: or overly
11 mins
  -> even better

agree  Erica Magielse: with Ariser
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waarschuwen zich niet rijk te rekenen
[here:] urging caution


Explanation:
A phrase that you read often in this type of context is 'urging caution'. E.g. the government is urging caution on the part of local authorities / urging local authorities to be cautious with their spending plans.

-> "Treasury officials, many of them who have lived through past disasters, have few qualms about urging caution on their political masters."
http://www.economicsuk.com/archive/mt/2000-jan.html

-> "The atmosphere during the extraordinary meeting of the cabinet's economic committee was tense. It featured a classic stand-off between politicians and bureaucrats, between government ministers pursuing sweeping reforms involving substantial spending increases and public servants urging caution."
http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/12/31/1072546585648.html...


    Reference: http://www.economicsuk.com/archive/mt/2000-jan.html
    Reference: http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/12/31/1072546585648.html...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I take the point of both discussions, but Chris' solution fits the bill here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

neutral  Dave Greatrix: "zich niet rijk moeten rekenen" would imply a misinterpretation of financial figures
5 mins
  -> Not strictly true: as your own answer suggests, it refers to an over-optimistic outlook, e.g. http://makeashorterlink.com/?J3B422017 , so the government is effectively telling the local authorities to be less optimistic.