KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

mdws

English translation: medewerkers


16:05 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: mdws
Notes on profit & loss account. Talks of reduction to approx. 1700mdws

URGENT: need today
SueBest
United Kingdom
English translation:medewerkers
Explanation:
Staffing levels
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for such a speedy response when time mattered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8medewerkers = staff or employees
Marcel van de Vorle
4 +4medewerkers
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medewerkers


Explanation:
Staffing levels

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank you for such a speedy response when time mattered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins

agree  Ariser
5 mins

agree  moya
38 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
medewerkers = staff or employees


Explanation:
An unusual abbreviation!!


Marcel van de Vorle
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins

agree  Ariser
4 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 mins

agree  Erica Magielse: afkorting niet eerder gezien, maar zou goed kunnen
12 mins

agree  moya
37 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

agree  vixen
5 hrs

agree  Jochen Beheydt
21 hrs