KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

agv

English translation: automatische gegevensverwerking


16:06 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: agv
Profit and loss account notes
SueBest
United Kingdom
English translation:automatische gegevensverwerking
Explanation:
Automatic data processing perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Document 1


Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
ABBREV AIV

Note {NTE} automatische dataverwerking;automatische gegevensverwerking
(2)
ABBREV AGV

Note {NTE} automatische dataverwerking;automatische gegevensverwerking
(3)
TERM automatische informatieverwerking

Note {NTE} automatische dataverwerking;automatische gegevensverwerking



(1)
ABBREV ADP
(2)
TERM Automatic Data Processing

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4automatische gegevensverwerking
Dave Greatrix
3ten gevolge van = as a result of; due to
Henk Peelen
2ArbeidsGeschiktheidsVerzekering
Ariser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatische gegevensverwerking


Explanation:
Automatic data processing perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Document 1


Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)




(1)
ABBREV AIV

Note {NTE} automatische dataverwerking;automatische gegevensverwerking
(2)
ABBREV AGV

Note {NTE} automatische dataverwerking;automatische gegevensverwerking
(3)
TERM automatische informatieverwerking

Note {NTE} automatische dataverwerking;automatische gegevensverwerking



(1)
ABBREV ADP
(2)
TERM Automatic Data Processing



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Sounds most likely in the context.
11 mins

agree  Erica Magielse: of misschien afkorting voor 'als gevolg van'. Verdere context ontbreekt
13 mins

agree  moya: with David but with Erica as well
34 mins

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ArbeidsGeschiktheidsVerzekering


Explanation:
Another possibility: work disability insurance, workers compensation.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erica Magielse: = AOV: arbeidsONgeschiktheidsverzekering. Maar blijkbaar bestaat Arbeidsgeschiktheidsverzekering dus ook. Dat wist ik niet.
10 mins
  -> I thought so too, but answer was based existing document, try http://www.google.com/search?lr=lang_nl&cr=&q=ArbeidsGeschik...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ten gevolge van = as a result of; due to


Explanation:
posibility

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
No answer received in time so asked Pros.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No answer received in time so asked Pros.