KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

procesafhandeling

English translation: process resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:procesafhandeling
English translation:process resolution
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

07:17 Jan 15, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job description, finance/accounting
Dutch term or phrase: procesafhandeling
"Competency - *Procesafhandeling*

Description - Kent alle processen binnen SAP die nodig zijn voor het uitvoeren vna de dagelijkse werkzaamheden"

No further context unfortunately, just a bullet in a long list of requirements/objectives. I know what the author is driving at but am coming up blank at the end of my day. Suggestions would be appreciated.

Cheers,
Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
process resolution
Explanation:
perhaps an appropriate solution in this context
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice, but my preference is for Kate's answer given the context of the whole document. Sorry, Writeaway: I'd give you runner-up points if I could just for the references you've dug up.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5process settlementmoya
4process resolution
Kate Hudson
2 +2task processing
writeaway
2Process handlingxxxjarry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process settlement


Explanation:
Wolters

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
task processing


Explanation:
Document 3

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)

Definition in multiprogrammering of multiverwerking, een of meer reeksenopdrachten, die door een besturingsprogramma worden beschouwd als een werkeenheid

Reference Van Uitert en Kaspers,Verklarend Informaticawdb Samsom,1989
(1)
TERM taak

Reference Van Uitert en Kaspers,Verklarend Informaticawdb Samsom,1989

Note {DOM} Dataverwerking:Software
(2)
TERM proces

Reference Mantz NNI

Note {DOM} Dataverwerking:Software

Definition in a multiprogramming or multiprocessing environment,one or more sequences of instructions treated by a control program on an element of work to be accomplished by a computer

Reference ISO 2382-10:1979,Data processing:Operating techniques and facilities
(1)
TERM task

Reference ISO 2382-10:1979,Data processing:Operating techniques and facilities

Note {DOM} Data processing:Software
ref: Eurodicatom

SAP Design Guild -- User Days
... print version of the article. User Days. By Jörg Beringer, Stephen Corbett,
and Günter Schmidt, SAP AG. Abstract. ... Task Processing (duration approx. ...
www.sapdesignguild.org/resources/ archive/user_testing-old.asp - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 07:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Meeting All Needs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... one-stop task processing. The following are examples of packages that can support every user in the organization: Employee Self-Service: Complete SAP Employee ...
www.sap.info/resources/RFILE221203d2ae0fa3dda3.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sap.info ]

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I would be tempted to use 'processing' too. Lots of hits: also as 'work processing'.
21 mins
  -> not my field (at all) but when I see the word SAP, it lets me get away with researching the term. SAP = buzzwords.

agree  Jochen Beheydt
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process resolution


Explanation:
perhaps an appropriate solution in this context

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice, but my preference is for Kate's answer given the context of the whole document. Sorry, Writeaway: I'd give you runner-up points if I could just for the references you've dug up.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Process handling


Explanation:
Just a thought

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855