KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

loonheffing

English translation: Wage tax and social security contributions


15:18 Jan 20, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: loonheffing
Geen verdere context
Renate van den Bos
English translation:Wage tax and social security contributions
Explanation:
According to: "Bank- en Verzekeringslexicon, MECM Voeten, A. van den End.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Wage tax and social security contributions
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +3payroll tax
Alexander Schleber
4 +2payroll taxDorsi
4payroll deductions
Tina Vonhof
4wage tax
vixen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wage tax and social security contributions


Explanation:
According to: "Bank- en Verzekeringslexicon, MECM Voeten, A. van den End.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
16 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
52 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Correct: the loonheffing includes the soc. sec. contribs.
57 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
19 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
3947 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage tax


Explanation:
De loonheffing is een voorheffing op de inkomstenbelasting en de premie volksverzekeringen. De Nederlandse Belastingdienst is verantwoordelijk voor de heffing van de loonbelasting en de premie volksverzekeringen. Loonbelasting en premie volksverzekeringen worden samen vaak loonheffing genoemd, omdat ze als één bedrag door de inhoudingsplichtige worden ingehouden en afgedragen.


Wage tax
If you pay wages to an employee, you will - inter alia - have to withhold wage tax and pay this tax to the Tax and Customs Administration. Normally, the wage tax is an advance levy in respect of the income tax owed. This means that the wage tax already paid is usually offset against the amount of income tax owed by the employee.





    Reference: http://www.fiscaal.com/gebied/Fiscale_begrippen/
    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/buitenland_uk/5a6b35f.htm
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payroll tax


Explanation:
According to Kramer's "Business English".

Often also referred to as a "witholding tax on wages" or salaries.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
27 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
41 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payroll tax


Explanation:
Payroll tax is an advance levy in respect of income tax and national insurance contributions. The Dutch Tax and Customs Administration is responsible for levying wage tax and national insurance contributions. Wage tax and national insurance contributions together are often called payroll tax, because they are withheld and paid by the withholding agent as one amount.




    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/buitenland_uk/5a6d21c.htm
Dorsi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: good explanation
33 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: is the explanation given by the Belastingdienst
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll deductions


Explanation:
In NA English this includes income tax (not 'wage tax') as well as pension and unemployment contributions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-01-20 17:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always plural.


    Reference: http://www.dinkytown.net/java/Payroll.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756