KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

ELCOnr. onderh.

English translation: ELCO number - maintenance


15:37 Jan 20, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: ELCOnr. onderh.
Op een jaaropgave van de Koninklijke landmacht.
ELCO staat voor Elementaire Code
Renate van den Bos
English translation:ELCO number - maintenance
Explanation:
De KL gebruikt ELCO-nummers om eenheden aan te duiden. Iedere eenheid, afdeling etc. heeft een eigen ELCO-nummer. De link met financiën is denk ik het feit dat declaraties van dat nummer worden voorzien, zodat ze geboekt worden bij de juiste eenheid.
Het is in ieder geval zeker geen "part number"
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ELCO number - maintenanceFionaT
2 +1ELCO # Maintenance; ELCO Maintenance #
Henk Peelen
3maintenance part no. (number)
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance part no. (number)


Explanation:
Given the context this could be a possibility


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: Are yousure it's a part number? Why not work? Secondly I wouldn't leave out "ELCO" as it might be elementary
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ELCO # Maintenance; ELCO Maintenance #


Explanation:
Most safe solution, I think.

ELCO Maintenance #
ELCO Maintenance number
ELCO # Maintenance
ELCO number Maintenance
ELCO (ELementaire COde) Maintenance #
ELCO (ELementaire COde) Maintenance number
ELCO# (ELementaire COde #) Maintenance
ELCO (ELementaire COde #) number Maintenance
ELCO (ELementary COde) Maintenance #
ELCO (ELementary COde) Maintenance number
ELCO# (ELementary COde #) Maintenance
ELCO (ELementary COde #) number Maintenance




Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ELCO number - maintenance


Explanation:
De KL gebruikt ELCO-nummers om eenheden aan te duiden. Iedere eenheid, afdeling etc. heeft een eigen ELCO-nummer. De link met financiën is denk ik het feit dat declaraties van dat nummer worden voorzien, zodat ze geboekt worden bij de juiste eenheid.
Het is in ieder geval zeker geen "part number"

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs