KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

heffingsgrondslag

English translation: taxable basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:heffingsgrondslag
English translation:taxable basis
Entered by: Kate Hudson

07:50 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: heffingsgrondslag
Nederlands belastingssysteem
Marciam
taxable basis
Explanation:
This comes from a Loyens and Volkmaars book entitled Expat Toolkit '99. Lots of hits for this on Google
It is also used by the Dutch Tax authorities:
Legal Transactions Act

Chapter II, Real Estate Transfer Tax; Subchapter 2, Taxable Basis
Article 9, Paragraph 1

Determination of Basis

The tax is calculated of the value of the acquired real estate or the right to which it is subject. The value at least equals the purchase price.
Paragraph 4, Beneficial Ownership
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxable basis
Kate Hudson
3basis of the tax assessment
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basis of the tax assessment


Explanation:
straight out of Jurlex but I think there is probably a more idiomatic way to express this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 07:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tax assessment basis might be one way.

Article - Deloitte & Touche LLP
... and for the Chief Representative and other staff. Agreement of a tax assessment basis. There are four methods by which a representative ...
www.deloitte.com/ dtt/article/0,2297,sid%253D363

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 07:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMDF - Papers
... tax rates in the longer term even further than the rates planned up to 2005 existing tax reliefs will have to be cut and the tax assessment basis broadened. ...
www.bmdf.co.uk/paperstark2.html - 41k

[PDF] Development Discussion Papers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Valuation (Tax Assessment Basis) The Urban Authorities (Rating) Act of 1983 stipulates that property should be valued based on the capital market value of the ...
www.cid.harvard.edu/hiid/740.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxable basis


Explanation:
This comes from a Loyens and Volkmaars book entitled Expat Toolkit '99. Lots of hits for this on Google
It is also used by the Dutch Tax authorities:
Legal Transactions Act

Chapter II, Real Estate Transfer Tax; Subchapter 2, Taxable Basis
Article 9, Paragraph 1

Determination of Basis

The tax is calculated of the value of the acquired real estate or the right to which it is subject. The value at least equals the purchase price.
Paragraph 4, Beneficial Ownership


    www.mdarchives.state.md.us/msa/mdmanual/ 34bud/html/taxs02.htm
    www.dutchtax.net/Dutch%20Tax/ Translations/WBR/WBR09-1.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Saskia.

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hans