KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

loonheffingskorting

English translation: payroll tax credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:loonheffingskorting
English translation:payroll tax credit
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

10:27 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: loonheffingskorting
No further context
Renate van den Bos
payroll tax credit
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5payroll tax credit
Jacqueline van der Spek
3Personal tax allowance
Adam Smith
2rebate for income tax prepayment
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payroll tax credit


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/buitenland_uk/5a6d21c.htm
    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/buitenland_uk/5a6b5e4.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins
  -> thank you, Kate

agree  Adam Smith
41 mins
  -> thank you, Adam

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

agree  Elise Jansen
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Elise

agree  AllisonK: ook hier heb je wat termen in het EN/NL: http://www.uvt.nl/diensten/dea/pia/payslip/uitleg1.html
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Allison

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personal tax allowance


Explanation:
I actually agree with Jacqueline's answer, but I thought I'd also add "personal tax allowance", as a more general example of "heffingskorting".

ref. http://www.uvt.nl/diensten/dea/pia/payslip/uitleg1.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rebate for income tax prepayment


Explanation:
payroll tax is OK, but you need to include the "korting" = rebate. Those who prepay their taxes during the running fiscal year get a rebate that they would not get if income taxes were paid in the following year. Company employees generally don't even get that choice and pay in advance, like it or not, independent workers can choose and so can choose to take advantage of the rebate.

--> income tax prepayment rebate
www.burco.be/tax_nl/tax_nl/tax.be.PDF

a tax credit is something else :
http://www.eco.fundp.ac.be/cerefim/Glossary/bfglost.htm


Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: the 'credit' covers the 'korting' aspect.......
1 hr