KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

maatschappelijke zetel en exploitatiezetel van de vennootschap

English translation: registered office, place of business


13:43 Jan 23, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: maatschappelijke zetel en exploitatiezetel van de vennootschap
de adressen van de maatschappelijke zetel en van de exploitatiezetel van de vennootschap zijn:
martine corveleyn
English translation:registered office, place of business
Explanation:
maatschappelijke zetel = registered office
exploitatiezetel = business address, place of business

The two are not necessarily the same, but sometimes may be.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4|Registered Offices or Registered office / place of business
Adam Smith
4 +2registered office, place of business
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
|Registered Offices or Registered office / place of business


Explanation:
This has cropped up before with several suggestions which you can find in the glossary:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=391581&keyword=exploitatie

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The previous answer chosen was \"registered offices of the company\", or \"the company\'s registered offices\" - or you can specify registered office(s) and place of business.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
doesn't give us an exact translation of the terms

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: good point, Adam!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Chris! ;-)

agree  Ariser
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't give us an exact translation of the terms

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maatschappelijke zetel, exploitatiezetel
registered office, place of business


Explanation:
maatschappelijke zetel = registered office
exploitatiezetel = business address, place of business

The two are not necessarily the same, but sometimes may be.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs