KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

aanreikt

English translation: supplies/takes care of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanreikt
English translation:supplies/takes care of
Entered by: R. James

17:09 Jan 26, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: aanreikt
What's the best usage here?

"Binnen de verschillende systemen is een basis aanwezig, die de IT van HR aanreikt en die ondersteuning..."

HR = Human Resources

aanreikt = passes?
R. James
United States
supplies/takes care of
Explanation:
Could it be 'supplies' or 'takes care of'?

The rest of the sentence "... en die ondersteuning (verleent?)" makes me think so. As usual, the complete sentence would have been helpful.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Tina, 'takes care of' is right on - actually I used 'sets up' in this context. I would have posted the rest of the sentence, but it went on for quite a while :)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4supplies/takes care of
Tina Vonhof
4make availablexxxjarry
4adopts
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopts


Explanation:
would be one option IMHO, as in "reaches for to use"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. adopt, follow, espouse -- (choose and follow; as of theories, ideas, policies, strategies or plans; \"She followed the feminist movement\"; \"The candidate espouses Republican ideals\")
2. adopt, borrow, take over, take up -- (take up and practice as one\'s own)
3. assume, adopt, take on, take over -- (take on titles, offices, duties, responsibilities; \"When will the new President assume office?\")
4. assume, acquire, adopt, take on, take -- (take on a certain form, attribute, or aspect; \"His voice took on a sad tone\"; \"The story took a new turn\"; \"he adopted an air of superiority\"; \"She assumed strange manners\"; \"The gods assume human or animal form in these fables\")


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supplies/takes care of


Explanation:
Could it be 'supplies' or 'takes care of'?

The rest of the sentence "... en die ondersteuning (verleent?)" makes me think so. As usual, the complete sentence would have been helpful.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks Tina, 'takes care of' is right on - actually I used 'sets up' in this context. I would have posted the rest of the sentence, but it went on for quite a while :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kate Hudson: Sorry David, but I think Tina's on the right lines here and I would use 'supplies' here
6 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Dave Greatrix: A distinct possibility
23 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mirjam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make available


Explanation:
In the various systems is a basis which the IT of HR makes available and which supports / in support of ...

Incidentally, the comma after "aanwezig" is wrong. It makes the following relative clause non-defining (it does not define or limit the noun it follows), which is clearly not the intention.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855