KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

achterban

English translation: employees, employers and pensioners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:achterban
English translation:employees, employers and pensioners

10:51 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / annual report
Dutch term or phrase: achterban
Ik heb achterban opgezocht in het woordenboek en kom niet verder dan supporter, grass roots of following. Volgens mij past dit niet in deze zin: "De achterban van de in de Raad vertegenwoordigde partijen (werknemers, werkgevers en gepensioneerden) wordt door middel van informatiebijeenkomsten actief betrokken bij belangrijke bestuurlijke ontwikkelingen."
Colleagues past hier ook niet aangezien het hier ook om gepensioneerden gaat.

Weet iemand een betere oplossing?
Willemina Hagenauw
employees, employers and pensioners
Explanation:
Although I agree with "rank and file" as a general translation for the term 'achterban', I think it may often be useful to concretise the term.

The Dutch sentence already tells us who the achterban are in this case, so why not go for something like:

'Information meetings ensure that the employees, employers and pensioners represented on the Council/Board/etc. are consulted on important decisions.'
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8"rank and file" (as in ordinary members)
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +2employees, employers and pensioners
Chris Hopley
3members / associates / affiliatesxxxFullCircle
3home front, rear-guard, arriere-garde, party('s) supporters
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"rank and file" (as in ordinary members)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - noun [treated as plural] the ordinary members of an organization as opposed to its leaders



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 10:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is it\'s the people \"in the background\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-16 11:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concerned it may have a negative connotation though as in the plebs, the masses, but in context I don\'t think that would come across.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: my dicos also give rank and file but is strange to see it used in this context (meaning in the NL text). best to go with the flow I guess.
15 mins
  -> thanks, I thought it strange too but since they are "relegated" to informative sessions, maybe not.

agree  avantix: don't feel the 'negative connotation'; my Collins describes it: "...majority of any group, as opposed to the leadership", and that's exactly what achterban in Dutch means.
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Francina
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs
  -> thanks - not even your time zone would help today!...:-)

agree  Josephina Kooijman
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmariette
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sanmar
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
members / associates / affiliates


Explanation:
Een andere suggestie

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home front, rear-guard, arriere-garde, party('s) supporters


Explanation:
In order to maintain high morale on the fighting fronts it is essential that we have high morale on the home front.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1GRnp8PLmxsJ:www.chipub...

This will include a street party for over 1000 home front and service veterans
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:jnt1oE10LWsJ:www.gnn.go...

Ehud Olmert failed to create a supportive rear guard for his party which is identified with the right. A large number of the residents of the local neighborhoods who tend to vote for the right abstained from voting and a not negligible part voted for the Shas party.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:mju_P_YUSNUJ:www.fips.o...

On Saturday March 24, an opposition member on the Elections Commission, Mr. Haslyn Parris, who publicly declared that the results of the elections were accurate and could stand all scrutiny, was badly beaten up by his own party supporters at his party headquarters in Georgetown.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ITSYuLFS6nEJ:www.guyana...

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: nice list of terms but none fit this particular context
1 day18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employees, employers and pensioners


Explanation:
Although I agree with "rank and file" as a general translation for the term 'achterban', I think it may often be useful to concretise the term.

The Dutch sentence already tells us who the achterban are in this case, so why not go for something like:

'Information meetings ensure that the employees, employers and pensioners represented on the Council/Board/etc. are consulted on important decisions.'


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks Chris!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sounds a lot more natural in the context
1 day2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: no problem with this - in fact far better
1 day3 hrs