KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

retourwissels

English translation: returned bills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:retourwissels
English translation:returned bills
Entered by: xxxCateA

11:18 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: retourwissels
The term "retourwissels" appears in a Terms and Conditions of Delivery, under the section about the terms of payment.

Alle door ons te maken incassokosten, zowel gerechtelijke als buitengerechtelijke, zoals advocaatkosten, deurwaarderskosten, kosten van ** retourwissels ** en protesten, bankkosten en zegelkosten enz. zijn voor rekening van de besteller.

Van Dale translates this as:
1. returned/dishonoured bill (geweigerde wissel)
2. redraft (herwissel)

However, I am still not sure what the meaning of "retourwissels" is here.
Does it mean the costs incurred by the company in sending another bill / issuing the bill again? Or, perhaps the costs associated with the customer dishonouring the bill?

Thanks in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
in context . the cost of redepositing cheques (or other bills of exchange)
Explanation:
here the bill of exchange is probably a cheque Tracey and these are the costs associated with redepositing them - if you are unsure go wider with bills (but in normal business practice it would be cheques, more than likely).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 11:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well not just redepositing, the costs that you incur before that by your bank for having a bounced cheque sent to you would also fall under this.

FINAL: costs associated with returned cheques (or bills)
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help with this tricky one. I went for "returned bills" as I felt that this was vague enough to be safe!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dishonoured bill
avantix
3in context . the cost of redepositing cheques (or other bills of exchange)
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in context . the cost of redepositing cheques (or other bills of exchange)


Explanation:
here the bill of exchange is probably a cheque Tracey and these are the costs associated with redepositing them - if you are unsure go wider with bills (but in normal business practice it would be cheques, more than likely).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-16 11:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well not just redepositing, the costs that you incur before that by your bank for having a bounced cheque sent to you would also fall under this.

FINAL: costs associated with returned cheques (or bills)

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help with this tricky one. I went for "returned bills" as I felt that this was vague enough to be safe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  avantix: I would not think that they mean cheques, Deborah. Bills of exchange are still quite common in international trade because they involve "postponed" payment, which cheques don't
6 mins
  -> a cheque is a bill of exchange (subcategory) and you do get postdated cheques but as I've said to Tracey, if she doesn't want to narrow it, she should stick to bills

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dishonoured bill


Explanation:
As I see it, ithis context they can only mean a bill of exchange that has not been honoured (paid for) at due date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-16 11:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to answer your last question: it means the cost associated with dishonouring; it specifically mentions \"protesten\" etc.

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4