KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nou een keertje

English translation: for once/finally (this time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nou een keertje
English translation:for once/finally (this time)
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

10:16 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: nou een keertje
Ze hopen dat het nou een keertje goed gaat en dat het lukt.

I've found loads of hits on this phrase, but still can't work out if it means "finally" or "just the once/for once".
Lucy Simpson
for once
Explanation:
the 'nou' is tossed around at will. I'd just stick with 'for once'.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
With the context to guide me (too bitty to reproduce here), I've gone for a mix of finally (this time) & for once. Many thanks for everyone's contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9for once
writeaway
4 +4go alright - variations
Kate Hudson
3finally
bgranger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for once


Explanation:
the 'nou' is tossed around at will. I'd just stick with 'for once'.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
With the context to guide me (too bitty to reproduce here), I've gone for a mix of finally (this time) & for once. Many thanks for everyone's contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette van der Lei: "nu toch een keertje.."
4 mins

agree  Karen Veldhuis
5 mins

agree  xxxwendyzee: For once - indicating that it always goes wrong. You should read the "Ze hopen" into it as well. She hopes.......for once. The 'nou' is simply a way to say it. an unneccessary word, but it should be read as placing emphazis on the rest of the phrase.
6 mins

neutral  Jack den Haan: ze hopen = they hope (remark intended for wendyzee...)
24 mins
  -> I only translated 'nou een keertje'. was I supposed to include 'ze hopen'? then: they are hoping that for once all will go well and they'll succeed. (one of a multitude of ways....)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep or go well just this once (if "nou" is translated but agree not necessary)
59 mins

agree  Agnes Douwes
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  shineda
7 hrs

agree  Francina
8 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
go alright - variations


Explanation:
This depends on the context of the rest of your text.
It could - they hope that it will now go alright this time ...
or they hope that it will go alright for once and ...
or they hope it will finally go alright this time...

Take your pick

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack den Haan
21 mins
  -> ThThanksanks

agree  Nico Staes
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Meturgan: My pick: they hope it will finally go alright this time
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finally


Explanation:
The idea here seems to be 'at last'. But the two ideas are related in a way. It may be literally translated as 'for once', for example, but the meaning is 'finally'.

More context would be welcome!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-24 12:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Agree with the answer above, which was not displayed when I was answering. (More context is needed.)

bgranger
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Agnes Douwes
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Kate Hudson, Jack den Haan