KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

deelbestek

English translation: Part of the bill of quantities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:deelbestek
English translation:Part of the bill of quantities
Entered by: moya

15:33 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: deelbestek
hello everyone,
I can't seem to find this anywhere, I know "bestek" is "estimate" or "specification", but I can't find "deelbestek" anywhere. the actual phrase is: "4de deelbestek Harmelen-Woeden", this is the only phrase I have, it could be connected to public tenders, it is part of a CV.
Can anyone help?
Many thanks.
moya
moya
United Kingdom
Part of the bill of quantities
Explanation:
What is a "Bill of Quantities"?

A Bill of Quantities is a document containing a detailed schedule of all items of work and the quantities required for a building or other project. It is prepared by a Quantity Surveyor and involves the description and measurement of (several thousand) items translated from documents (drawings and specification) produced by the Architect, Structural, Civil and Services Engineering Consultants as part of the Contract Documentation.

Often referred to as the BQ or BOQ, it may be issued to the tendering contractors for use by them as an aid to the preparation of their tender price. The BQ and its individual quantities and rates can also form a part of the Contract Documents. It establishes a common basis for tender comparison, helps to define the contractual scope of a project and can be used to check and value progress works and variations to the project during construction stage.

The requirement for the Bill of Quantity is often dependent on the size and nature of the project, however is often provided on projects which exceed $3m (TCC) in value.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Hi Jarry, thanks a bunch, I know I can always count on you.
Hope you're keeping well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sub-tender
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1sub-specification
Christopher Smith
4Part of the bill of quantitiesxxxjarry
3part of a public tenderhirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-specification


Explanation:
Difficult to say exactly without more context, but this will suffice if it refers to a part of a wider specification.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 min

neutral  xxxjarry: Hi Chris. See my definition of a BOQ
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-tender


Explanation:
Here is an example of how it's used - you'll have a principal contractor and then other people bidding for the sub-tenders as I understand it - in your case the 4th portion

Het werk is beschreven in een hoofdbestek (UTV-05607) met 4 deelbestekken.
Deelbestek; Aard; Omvang:
1; Aanleg van de zandbaan voor de nieuwe westelijke hoofdrijbaan van de
A2 km 48.5 - 51.3 met behulp van zettingsversnellende voorzieningen; ca.
840 000 m3.
1; Aanleg van asfaltverharding voor de nieuwe westelijke hoofdrijbaan van
de A2 km 44.0 - 48.5; ca. 106 000 m2, ca. 59 000 ton.
1; Sanering van locaties met verontreinigde grond; Pm.
1; Aanleg van asfaltverharding voor het onderliggende wegennet
aansluitend op en kruisend met de A2 en voor een carpoolplein; ca. 27 000
m2, ca. 11 000 ton.
2; Bouw van kunstwerken:
- viaduct over de hoofdrijbaan van de A2; 1 stuk, lang 135 m, breed 8,5 m;
- aanbrengen van overkluizingen en duikers; 3 stuks, 141 m;
- aanbrengen van damwanden; 3 stuks, 237 m, 284 ton;
- aanbrengen geluidsscherm; ca. 180 m;
- sloop van bestaand viaduct over hoofdrijbaan van de A2; 1 stuk, lang 46
m, breed 6,5 m.
3; Aanleg van verlichting en verkeerssignalering langs en boven de nieuwe
westelijke hoofdrijbaan van de A2; 4,4 km.
4; Aanleg van portalen voor bewegwijzering en verkeerssignalering boven
de nieuwe westelijke hoofdrijbaan van de A2; 6 stuks

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxjarry: Hi Debbie. See my definition of BOQ (bestek). Otherwise slowly picking up the thread again. Have been undergoing a number of medical tests. So far, all OK!.
1 hr
  -> Hi there, I agree bestek would normally be the BOQ, I just get the feeling in context that it's being used more generally to describe what work this person has been involved with , i.e. the sub-tender for - but could be wrong //good news!

agree  Jack den Haan: Agree more or less. Kluwer WB Bouwkunde defines 'bestek' as 'building specifications, tender specifications'. I'd make it 'subtender specifications'. No entry for 'deelbestek'. See also: http://www.gov.ie/committees-00/c-publicaccounts/000713/defa...
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part of a public tender


Explanation:
One public tender can be divides into different parts, called "deelbestek". Here is an example

Maar buitenlandse aannemers die in de tweede fase van de aanbesteding wel bereid bleken het voor minder te doen, zijn daar door Nederlandse collega’s effectief vanaf gehouden. Diverse bronnen binnen de bouw bekennen dat. Ze willen echter allen anoniem blijven vanwege de belangen die op het spel staan. Nadat de aanbesteding van de hele metrolijn als één bestek namelijk was stuk gelopen, werd de lijn in zeven deelbestekken gehakt die elk afzonderlijk op de markt werden gebracht. Maar die exercitie zorgde nauwelijks voor voordeel voor de gemeente Amsterdam ten opzichte van de eerdere aanbesteding. Het leverde alleen combinatie Saturn (Dura Vermeer, Bilfinger en Berger en Dijckerhoff & Widmann) op als bouwer van de boortunnel en het Duitse Bögl als bouwer van station Rokin. Voor de vijf andere deelbestekken werden de aanbiedingen als niet-passend terzijde geschoven.
http://www.bovengrondse.nl/nieuws_mrt02.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Hi Hirselina. See my definition of a BOQ.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Part of the bill of quantities


Explanation:
What is a "Bill of Quantities"?

A Bill of Quantities is a document containing a detailed schedule of all items of work and the quantities required for a building or other project. It is prepared by a Quantity Surveyor and involves the description and measurement of (several thousand) items translated from documents (drawings and specification) produced by the Architect, Structural, Civil and Services Engineering Consultants as part of the Contract Documentation.

Often referred to as the BQ or BOQ, it may be issued to the tendering contractors for use by them as an aid to the preparation of their tender price. The BQ and its individual quantities and rates can also form a part of the Contract Documents. It establishes a common basis for tender comparison, helps to define the contractual scope of a project and can be used to check and value progress works and variations to the project during construction stage.

The requirement for the Bill of Quantity is often dependent on the size and nature of the project, however is often provided on projects which exceed $3m (TCC) in value.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Hi Jarry, thanks a bunch, I know I can always count on you.
Hope you're keeping well