KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gesleep

English translation: the inconvenience (aggravation, hassle, nuisance) of hauling documents around.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gesleep
English translation:the inconvenience (aggravation, hassle, nuisance) of hauling documents around.....
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

20:52 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: gesleep
"Het gesleep met documenten behoort tot het verleden."

This is talking about the paperless office - I'm sure it means something along the lines of "all that messing about with" but in my text a construction that casual wouldn't be appropriate. My brain has turned to mush doing this job - all help gratefully received!
Lucy Simpson
the inconvenience (aggravation, hassle, nuisance) of hauling documents around.....
Explanation:
Sorry, hit the hide button by mistake....
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Yes, it's the inconvenience/hassle of dealing with all the individual pieces of paper (rather than the weight of actually carrying it, I think) that is being referred to.

I think 'to-ing & fro-ing' has its merits from this point of view.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the inconvenience (aggravation, hassle, nuisance) of hauling documents around.....
Lawyer-Linguist
3 +3schlepping documents around
writeaway
5lugging documents
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
4activity/commotion
Dave Calderhead
3 +1the paperchase is over
Robert Kleemaier
3to-and-froKen Cox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugging documents


Explanation:
Document boxes can be quite heavy

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the inconvenience (aggravation, hassle, nuisance) of hauling documents around.....


Explanation:
Sorry, hit the hide button by mistake....

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Yes, it's the inconvenience/hassle of dealing with all the individual pieces of paper (rather than the weight of actually carrying it, I think) that is being referred to.

I think 'to-ing & fro-ing' has its merits from this point of view.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
0 min
  -> thanks Robert!

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 mins
  -> thanks Dave!

agree  Agnes Douwes
26 mins
  -> thanks Agnes

agree  Tina Vonhof
29 mins
  -> thanks Tina

agree  vixen
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  blackbird
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: I like 'hassle' - in this sentence
1 day9 mins
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity/commotion


Explanation:
fuss, to-do, bother equally good but probably the same as your 'messing about with'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-15 21:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lugging documents about, perhaps, or carrying or shifting may be better.
Lugging smacks a little too informal as per your \'messing about\'

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the paperchase is over


Explanation:
Another option, and a bit free at that, but if the tone is frivolous, why not? :-)

Cheers,
Rob

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: like it!
15 hrs
  -> Cheers, Chris. :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to-and-fro


Explanation:
Not a literal translatin, but it might fit your context.

As a literal translation, I like 'lugging' (and it doesn't necessaryly have to refer to boxes full of documents; in the engineering company I used to work in everyone came to review meetings and negotiations armed with their own copy/copies of the relevant documents, which could easily weigh a couple of kilos each).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schlepping documents around


Explanation:
just an alternative. for fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-16 10:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can up the register a bit to \"dragging documents/papers around\". :-)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Douwes: First thing that came to my mind - a bit informal perhaps, but conveys the hassle so nicely
14 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: conveys the inconvenience etc. perfectly!
10 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: does capture the idea perfectly but fear too informal/casual for the text
12 hrs