KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

KVA

English translation: stock records, inventory records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:KVA
English translation:stock records, inventory records
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

13:22 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: KVA
Aan de hand vand de formulieren houdt de financiele administratie een KVA bij.

I'm wondering if this means something like 'koop/verkoop administratie' (a guess) and if so, what do we call this?
Lucy Simpson
stock records, inventory records
Explanation:
KVA = kantoorvoorraadadministratie

"De gegevens van de magazijnafgifte-opdrachten worden door de financiële administratie verwerkt in de kantoorvoorraadadministratie (KVA)en door de bedrijfsadministratie in het PIS.

http://home.planet.nl/~airborne/nivra/ao/aor2_onbekend.htm

http://www.deaccountant.nl/download/samenvattingen/lac/Samen...
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
That's fantastic - thank you! It makes perfect sense within the context that I have, as we are in fact dealing with warehousing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stock records, inventory records
Ljiljana Malovic
2Purchase & Sales AdministrationPierre Grabowski
1klantverwerkingsadministratie
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Purchase & Sales Administration


Explanation:
enige andere mogelijke afkortingen zijn Kilo Volt Ampère en Kwaliteit, Veiligheid en Arbeidsomstandigheden, en die zie ik indeze kontekst niet echt van toepassing.

Vandaar de lage confidence level.

Pierre Grabowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: I'd give this a high probability rating, but IMHO the client should provide a bit of feedback here...
6 mins

neutral  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: with Jack
17 mins

neutral  writeaway: will sit on the fence with the others (we can all change to agree later on ;-) ) but the bijhouden does speak in your favour....
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
klantverwerkingsadministratie


Explanation:
klantenverkoopadministratie
kostenvergoedingsadministratie
kostenverdelingsadministratie
kostenverrekeningadministratie


Voor de rest vind ik ook beslist dat je de klant er bij moet betrekken.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock records, inventory records


Explanation:
KVA = kantoorvoorraadadministratie

"De gegevens van de magazijnafgifte-opdrachten worden door de financiële administratie verwerkt in de kantoorvoorraadadministratie (KVA)en door de bedrijfsadministratie in het PIS.

http://home.planet.nl/~airborne/nivra/ao/aor2_onbekend.htm

http://www.deaccountant.nl/download/samenvattingen/lac/Samen...

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
That's fantastic - thank you! It makes perfect sense within the context that I have, as we are in fact dealing with warehousing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: excellent research
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot