KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dit evenement valt onder het arrest van....

English translation: this event comes within the scope of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dit evenement valt onder het arrest van....
English translation:this event comes within the scope of
Entered by: xxxjarry

07:43 Jun 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: dit evenement valt onder het arrest van....
dit evenement valt onder het arrest van....
Karin Van Slagmolen
comes within the scope of
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comes within the scope ofxxxjarry
4this event is subject to the decree of
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comes within the scope of


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: well I wonder where I saw that before ;-))) (the "resorts under" episode!)
1 hr
  -> Yes, I remember that one too!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this event is subject to the decree of


Explanation:
in this context the 'arrest' is a dcree or judgement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-24 07:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vallen onder = is/are subject to / covered by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-24 07:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jarry\'s version also works for me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-06-24 09:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jarry\'s version also works for me

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126