KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

doelgroep

English translation: our target group includes a broad spectrum of customers


16:41 Jul 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / PR/HR jargon
Dutch term or phrase: doelgroep
General context: (a) Brief company profile (descriptions of the company, its people, its place in the world, and its financial performance) of a Dutch/Flemish waste processing company.

Specific context:

In the blurb under 'Onderneming':

Onze doelgroep is een brede zakelijke doelgroep, waarbij geldt dat zowel groot als klein zich thuis moeten voelen bij onze organisatie. Uitstekende en betrouwbare dienstverlening is daarbij een voorwaarde. Daarnaast blijven wij onvoorwaardelijk steun uitspreken voor duurzaam ondernemen.

Is this just somewhat carelessly written text (repetition of 'doelgroep'), or has 'doelgroep' lost its specific meaning of target group/audience in contemporary business jargon and come to simply mean an identifiable group?

Incidentally (and related to this question), I recently had another text with 'doelgroup' where the usual traslation seemed inappropriate: a 'verbintenis tot anti-discrimineren of niet-discrimineren van minderheden en probleemdoelgroepen' in a company code of conduct.
Ken Cox
English translation:our target group includes a broad spectrum of customers
Explanation:
for this one anyway: Onze doelgroep is een brede zakelijke doelgroep

the repetition of words/terms is one of the main challenges in translating these texts. apparently it's perfectly acceptable in NL to repeat the same word/phrase 50 times in a single paragraph, but of course it is considered very poor writing in English.....

problemdoelgroup-imo, amounts to people in difficulty-vulnerable groups, people at the lower end of the scale etc.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks. You hit the nail on the head with 'the repetition of words/terms is one of the main challenges...'. Sometimes my brain just freezes up (particularly with sociological jargon, to which I have a chronic allergy -- a major handicap for HRM and marketing texts).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9our target group includes a broad spectrum of customers
writeaway
4 +6target group
bgranger
5target groupJohan Verduijn
4we are targetting a (group &c of...)Stefan de Boeck
4target audience
Dave Calderhead
4 -2focus groupLucinda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
target group


Explanation:
It seems this would be all right here.

bgranger
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: I came across doelgroep in a similar type of text two weeks ago and I translated it as target group.
6 mins

agree  hirselina
11 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr

agree  WIDIC
2 hrs

agree  Hester Eymers
20 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
focus group


Explanation:
I would think that 'focus group' would be better suited to be used for both positive and negative connotations. You are right. I would not use 'audience' as I see that more as leaning towards the positive as well as 'target group.'\

I hope that this helps.
Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: perhaps, but I'm more familiar with this term in the context of politics and marketing
17 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: I don't think this is the right term in this context
1 hr

disagree  Tina Vonhof: a focus group is a small group of people who are interviewed about a specific topic.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
our target group includes a broad spectrum of customers


Explanation:
for this one anyway: Onze doelgroep is een brede zakelijke doelgroep

the repetition of words/terms is one of the main challenges in translating these texts. apparently it's perfectly acceptable in NL to repeat the same word/phrase 50 times in a single paragraph, but of course it is considered very poor writing in English.....

problemdoelgroup-imo, amounts to people in difficulty-vulnerable groups, people at the lower end of the scale etc.


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. You hit the nail on the head with 'the repetition of words/terms is one of the main challenges...'. Sometimes my brain just freezes up (particularly with sociological jargon, to which I have a chronic allergy -- a major handicap for HRM and marketing texts).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
2 mins

agree  xxxjarry
43 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: spectrum of "commercial customers" perhaps
54 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: some aren't seeing the wood for the trees here and you're quite right about this being one of the challenges in texts of this nature - clients/customers implies a commercial relationship so the addition of the adjective is redundant and too literal IMHO
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Pierre Grabowski: ^_^
4 hrs

agree  Johan Venter
18 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target audience


Explanation:
just another alternative to target group

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: More frequently used for broadcasting
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target group


Explanation:
the group or market segment the strategic focus is aimed at

Johan Verduijn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: this answer was already given over three hours ealier...
18 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are targetting a (group &c of...)


Explanation:
splitting up those compounds helps sometimes

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4