KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kostenbenadering

English translation: life-cycle costing / life-cycle cost estimation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:life-cycle kostenbenadering
English translation:life-cycle costing / life-cycle cost estimation
Entered by: Jack den Haan

08:16 Jul 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kostenbenadering
Again, from a C.V.

Introductie van life-cycle kostenbenadering, inzake de retabiliteitsberekening van nieuwbouwprojecten.

Presently translated as 'cost approximation/cost estimation. There must be a more professional term somewhere out there. Thanks in advance.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
(life-cycle) costing
Explanation:
Terminologie Financieel Management [Van Amerongen]: life-cycle-costing = kostprijsberekening op basis van de levenscyclus van de produkt-marktcom binatie. 'Costing' lijkt mij in de praktijk bijna altijd een kwestie van benaderen. Ik denk dat je daarom gewoon met 'life-cycle-costing' kunt volstaan, zeker in deze context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-26 08:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De suggestie van Alexander lijkt mij ook bruikbaar, maar dan wellicht: life-cycle cost estimation.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hello Jack, I used 'life-cycle cost estimation' in this particular context (lots of hits for this on the web also). However, generally speaking, 'life-cycle costing' seems to be the appropriate term. Many thanks, Siobhan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(life-cycle) costingJack den Haan
5cost estimate
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost estimate


Explanation:
That should be it. Can't think of anything else that fits better.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan de Boeck: true. but they always use a different word
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(life-cycle) costing


Explanation:
Terminologie Financieel Management [Van Amerongen]: life-cycle-costing = kostprijsberekening op basis van de levenscyclus van de produkt-marktcom binatie. 'Costing' lijkt mij in de praktijk bijna altijd een kwestie van benaderen. Ik denk dat je daarom gewoon met 'life-cycle-costing' kunt volstaan, zeker in deze context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-26 08:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De suggestie van Alexander lijkt mij ook bruikbaar, maar dan wellicht: life-cycle cost estimation.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hello Jack, I used 'life-cycle cost estimation' in this particular context (lots of hits for this on the web also). However, generally speaking, 'life-cycle costing' seems to be the appropriate term. Many thanks, Siobhan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
47 mins
  -> Thanks WIDIC!

agree  Stefan de Boeck: w/ life cycle costing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks saitch!