KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hoofdpijlers

English translation: main focus areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofdpijlers
English translation:main focus areas
Entered by: MoiraB

10:53 Feb 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: hoofdpijlers
One of those old chestnuts. A forum for Chief Financial Officers of major companies is to be set up. Not absolutely sure whether the hoofdpijlers are referring back to the previous sentence or to the dubbele doelstelling :-( "Mainstays" doesn't really work for me.

De doelstelling van dit platform is dubbel: netwerking tussen top-CFO’s stimuleren en voordrachten rond actuele thema’s organiseren waarbij zowel het onderwerp als de spreker zorgvuldig geselecteerd worden. De combinatie van academische expertise en praktijkkennis staan centraal bij de keuze. Behalve deze twee hoofdpijlers staan ook andere initiatieven, op maat van de CFO, op de agenda van het eerste werkingsjaar: debatten, onderzoeksworkshops en hapklare samenvattingen van en discussies over het beste uit de actuele lectuur over financieel management.
MoiraB
France
main focus areas
Explanation:
daarmee draai je de betekenis wel om, maar vlgs. mij kan dat wel
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Decided to clarify things by adding in the word "forum" so I think "the forum's two main focus areas" just edges it. Dennis' idea good but text already mentions "activities" often enough, referring to specific events organised. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1focal pointsxxxjarry
4these two main activities
Dennis Seine
4linchpinsJack den Haan
3 +1main focus areasHarry Borsje


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main focus areas


Explanation:
daarmee draai je de betekenis wel om, maar vlgs. mij kan dat wel

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Decided to clarify things by adding in the word "forum" so I think "the forum's two main focus areas" just edges it. Dennis' idea good but text already mentions "activities" often enough, referring to specific events organised. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: uitstekend zelfs
1 day17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focal points


Explanation:
would work here methinks

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linchpins


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-20 11:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford Dictionary: linchpin (also: lynchpin) (2) = a person or thing vital to an enterprise, organization, etc.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these two main activities


Explanation:
It refers to 'netwerking stimuleren' en 'voordrachten organiseren'. Choosing for 'these two main activities' creates a clearer translated text.

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8