KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

economisch achtergestelde mensen

English translation: economically disadvantaged people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:economisch achtergestelde mensen
English translation:economically disadvantaged people
Entered by: MoiraB

13:33 Feb 22, 2006
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / economisch achtergestelde mensen
Dutch term or phrase: economisch achtergestelde mensen
economisch achtergestelde mensen
Karin Van Slagmolen
economically disadvantaged people
Explanation:
or ...groups

Best guess given the complete lack of context!

New Jersey Legal Services Vision and Missionof full access to essential civil legal aid for all economically disadvantaged people who cannot secure a lawyer on their own, and through that legal aid ...
www.lsnj.org/legalServ.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Issue 4 September 2002 LJF e-BulletinThe Law and Justice Foundation is investigating the access to justice and legal needs of socially and economically disadvantaged people in NSW, ...
www.lawfoundation.net.au/media/ebulletin/ebulletin-archive/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-22 13:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if it's just referring to people less well-off than others: financially less fortunate people. You can see how it's a guessing game ;-)
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7economically disadvantaged peopleMoiraB
5 +3economically disadvantaged persons
Alexander Schleber
3 +2economically challengedSerge L
3the poor
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economically disadvantaged persons


Explanation:
This the "politically correct" version. There may be others.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins
  -> Thanks Kate. It couldn't be anything else IMO, so the usually so desireable added context you asked for was unnecessary, I thought.

agree  CI95
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economically challenged


Explanation:
might fit as well...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
12 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  CI95
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
economically disadvantaged people


Explanation:
or ...groups

Best guess given the complete lack of context!

New Jersey Legal Services Vision and Missionof full access to essential civil legal aid for all economically disadvantaged people who cannot secure a lawyer on their own, and through that legal aid ...
www.lsnj.org/legalServ.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Issue 4 September 2002 LJF e-BulletinThe Law and Justice Foundation is investigating the access to justice and legal needs of socially and economically disadvantaged people in NSW, ...
www.lawfoundation.net.au/media/ebulletin/ebulletin-archive/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-22 13:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if it's just referring to people less well-off than others: financially less fortunate people. You can see how it's a guessing game ;-)

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Yup - a good guess like Alexander's and Serge
14 mins
  -> What more can you do? Thanks!

agree  Johan Venter
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Johan

agree  Robert Kleemaier
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  CI95
1 hr

agree  writeaway: it's always a guessing game with this Asker. a 'je m'en fous' guessing game
4 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the poor


Explanation:
SImple explanation for posh words and they are always with us!!

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73