KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gelegenheidsarbeid

English translation: casual work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gelegenheidsarbeid
English translation:casual work
Entered by: Charles Stanford

10:16 Feb 23, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company analysis
Dutch term or phrase: gelegenheidsarbeid
Hope you can help me please... trying to find what they mean by gelegenheidsarbeid in the following.It is in atext about an Uitzendbureau (temping agency...) and I cannot think what they mean by gelegenheidsarbeid.Would it be seasonal work? Or should Uitzenbureau be "employment agency" and gelegenheidsarbeid be "temping"... Thanks for any help, CHarlie
Ook voor gelegenheidsarbeid kan u bij Konvert Interim terecht. Ons centraal bestand telt heel wat werkkrachten die u in de volgende sectoren kunnen bijstaan:
• Horeca
• Land- en tuinbouw
U kan steeds met al uw vragen omtrent vakantiejobs en gelegenheidsarbeid
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
casual work
Explanation:
Agriculture - Chapter 4
Figure 25: Part-time employment in the agriculture and hunting sub-sector by province and gender, October 1996. Regular and casual work ...
www.nda.agric.za/docs/Employment/Chapter 4.htm

Workplace - What's "non-standard" work? - Future of Work
Casual and temporary jobs are most common in agriculture; in unskilled, ... Potential policy concerns with temporary and casual work include: ...
www.dol.govt.nz/futureofwork/workplace-precarious.asp

Also Eurodicautom has "gelegenheidswerk" and "contractarbeid" as synonyms for casual work http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
good solution - thank you very much and to all those agreers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7casual workMoiraB
4occasional work
joeky janusch
4tempingTheodora OB
3seasonal workLAB2004


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seasonal work


Explanation:
-would appear to be the term here.


    Reference: http://www.ltonet.nl/Nieuws/ItemDetail.asp?OrgID=&ItemID=140...
LAB2004
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
casual work


Explanation:
Agriculture - Chapter 4
Figure 25: Part-time employment in the agriculture and hunting sub-sector by province and gender, October 1996. Regular and casual work ...
www.nda.agric.za/docs/Employment/Chapter 4.htm

Workplace - What's "non-standard" work? - Future of Work
Casual and temporary jobs are most common in agriculture; in unskilled, ... Potential policy concerns with temporary and casual work include: ...
www.dol.govt.nz/futureofwork/workplace-precarious.asp

Also Eurodicautom has "gelegenheidswerk" and "contractarbeid" as synonyms for casual work http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
good solution - thank you very much and to all those agreers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  CI95
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Kleemaier: 'casual labour' is also an option
3 hrs
  -> Good point. Depends whether text is aimed at employers or jobseekers

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Robert
4 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: With Robert, too. (US/AUS: labor)
4 hrs

agree  Dennis Seine: also with Robert
5 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temping


Explanation:
certainly the one here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-23 10:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelegenheids... means occasional

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasional work


Explanation:
See ref:


    www.stanford.edu/dept/german/ courses/klugetitlepage_syllabus.pdf
joeky janusch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch