KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zich bewuster profileren

English translation: more outspoken as to where they stand


07:57 Feb 24, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: zich bewuster profileren
Can't find the right phrasing for this: are adopting a higher profile, are raising their profile? Doesn't really get the bewuster idea over. Any ideas? Student is talking about the business ethics course he's doing and the growing importance of corporate social responsibility in business.

Omdat ethiek steeds meer deel uitmaakt van de maatschappij en consumenten zich bewuster profileren, worden bedrijven ook verplicht een positie in te nemen. Denk maar aan de Deense cartoons die een rechtstreeks effect hadden op Deense bedrijven.
Een business-school moet volgens mij een goede reflectie zijn van die maatschappij zonder als moraalridder op te treden. Als toeschouwer moeten ze bedrijven tonen zoals ze zijn zodat we er kunnen van leren.
MoiraB
France
English translation:more outspoken as to where they stand
Explanation:
mijn alternatief

de context is ethiek, dus dat hoef je hier niet nog eens te herhalen
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a good way to convey the flavour of the original and avoid using unnecessary jargon. Or perhaps "are increasingly making their opinions known". Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2are increasingly more aware
Mark Shimmin
3 +1more outspoken as to where they standHarry Borsje
4consiously profile themselvesxxxLouisV
3adopt positions with more awareness
Dave Calderhead
3consumer profiles are higherTheodora OB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more outspoken as to where they stand


Explanation:
mijn alternatief

de context is ethiek, dus dat hoef je hier niet nog eens te herhalen

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is a good way to convey the flavour of the original and avoid using unnecessary jargon. Or perhaps "are increasingly making their opinions known". Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benno Groeneveld: mee eens, moet dat trouwens niet "meer bewust" zijn in het Nederlands?
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consiously profile themselves


Explanation:
what's the problem here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out the word 'more'. Yes it is jargon, in both languages.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adopt positions with more awareness


Explanation:
as a variation to Harry's answer

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer profiles are higher


Explanation:
that is the meaning of the phrase

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are increasingly more aware


Explanation:
Not sure, but my understanding is that, "consumers are increasingly more aware of ethical considerations when it come to commerce". Thus they are adopting a position on moral grounds. Not sure if this will be of help.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
16 mins
  -> Thanks Dennis

agree  lenstra
8 hrs
  -> Thanks lensta