KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

met smoel

English translation: Products with attitude


07:26 Aug 3, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: met smoel
the expression is "producten met smoel" - and refers to designer products.

sorry I can't give further context
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:Products with attitude
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

KimvanLent
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outstanding, striking [design] productsxxxjarry
4 +2stand out, distinctiventschanz
4 +2with appealJack den Haan
3 +1Products with attitudeKimvanLent
4that are noticed
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stand out, distinctive


Explanation:
producten die er uitspringen, die zich duidelijk van soortgelijke producten onderscheiden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-03 07:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imade, De Lier, Netherlands
Een krachtige marketingmix is dé sleutel tot het succes van uw bedrijf of merk. Promotie en Presentatie zijn twee van de zes essentiele marketing P’s waarin Imade zich bij uitstek heeft gespecialiseerd. Het oog wil ook wat. En daarom geeft Imade uw product of onderneming ‘smoel’.Samen met u bekijken we welke communicatie-instrumenten het beste bij uw bedrijf/merk en bij uw boodschap van het moment passen. Imade brengt een gedegen advies uit, dat wij desgewenst ook voor u uitvoeren.

Example sentence(s):
  • Along with distinctive promotional products that stand out, you can differentiate with products that are sensitive to our environment.

    Reference: http://www.3ponline.net/
ntschanz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
17 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: an option but doesn't have the same flavour as 'smoel'.
1 day8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that are noticed


Explanation:
products that are/get noticed

Another option

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with appeal


Explanation:
I think ntschantz' suggestion would certainly be an option, but this might be too, even if it does not quite fit the bill literally. Just google 'with appeal' in combination with 'product' ...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outstanding, striking [design] products


Explanation:
http://www.artek.fi/en/about.html
Artek - art and technology
Artek, the internationally known and recognized quality design brand, has a long tradition as a manufacturer of outstanding design products for daily use. The company, with roots in Finland, is operating on a global scale, collaborating with strong local partners in each country.

http://www.europebynet.com/TopPicksResults_nn_TopPickKy_6173...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-03 08:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.siyafunda.com/index2.html
In brief, you should know the following about us: our company was established in 2004 and had [sic] been responsible for providing outstanding design products and services ever since. Our business is located in the heart of New York City.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack den Haan
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  11thmuse
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Products with attitude


Explanation:
.

KimvanLent
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: comes close to 'smoel'.
17 hrs