KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

beleggingsverzekering

English translation: investment-linked insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beleggingsverzekering
English translation:investment-linked insurance
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

11:19 Aug 5, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / pensions
Dutch term or phrase: beleggingsverzekering
hoe werkt een beleggingsverzekering?

Van elke premie of aanvullende storting wordt een investeringsdeel vastgesteld. Het investeringsdeel wordt belegd in beleggingsfondsen. Zo wordt een beleggingswaarde opgebouwd...

this is about pensions
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
investment-linked insurance
Explanation:
or unit-linked insurance
or equity-linked policy
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks Dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investment-linked insurance
Dave Calderhead
4investment insuranceJack den Haan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment insurance


Explanation:
http://www.sinosure.com.cn/English/products_introduction.htm
Investment insurance is a policy business that is intended to provide the insured with risk guarantee when they suffer economic losses because of war, currency exchange ban, requisition, or breach of contract by the government in countries where the insured have made investments

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: I think this is a loss of profits policy for businesses, Jack, not a pension related product
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment-linked insurance


Explanation:
or unit-linked insurance
or equity-linked policy


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks Dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>