KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

peildatum

English translation: review date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:peildatum
English translation:review date
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

11:34 Aug 5, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / pensions
Dutch term or phrase: peildatum
de voor een contract gekozen datum waarop o.a. de verzekeringen worden aangepast in verband met een salarisstijging.

? valuation date
apparently Bewertungstag in German
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
review date
Explanation:
when the policy and its premiums are reviewed
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1review date
Dave Calderhead
41. date set (for assessment of benefit claims, etc.); 2. reference date
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review date


Explanation:
when the policy and its premiums are reviewed

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. date set (for assessment of benefit claims, etc.); 2. reference date


Explanation:
1. According to Kramers woordenboeken En-NL / NL - EN
2. According to Prisma woordenboek N-E

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3