KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

De premies worden op de vervaldata gevaluteerd.

English translation: Premiums are value dated on the renewal dates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De premies worden op de vervaldata gevaluteerd.
English translation:Premiums are value dated on the renewal dates
Entered by: xxxjarry

13:35 Aug 6, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / pensions
Dutch term or phrase: De premies worden op de vervaldata gevaluteerd.
Rekening-courant
Het betalingsverkeer tussen de werkgever en xxxx wordt in rekening-courant afgewikkeld. De premies worden op de vervaldata gevaluteerd.
Over de in rekening-courant geboekte bedragen wordt volgens de gebruikelijke intrest berekend.

the sentence as a whole is problematical.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Premiums are value dated on the renewal dates
Explanation:
Funds transfers between the employer and xxxx are dealt with in current account

Interest at the customary rate is charged on the amounts entered / posted in currrent account.

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks again Jarry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Premiums are value dated on the renewal datesxxxjarry
3expiry (or expiration) dates; due dates
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Premiums are value dated on the renewal dates


Explanation:
Funds transfers between the employer and xxxx are dealt with in current account

Interest at the customary rate is charged on the amounts entered / posted in currrent account.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
thanks again Jarry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiry (or expiration) dates; due dates


Explanation:
The premiums' value will be assessed on the due dates. The value of the premiums will be determined [based on the rate of exchange?] on the due date or date of expiration.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3