KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

overname uit faillissement

English translation: acquired from bankruptcy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overname uit faillissement
English translation:acquired from bankruptcy
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

07:22 Aug 7, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: overname uit faillissement
Profile of a technology group, which includes company X, for a general-interest magazine so the emphasis is on fluency rather than accurate rendition. Would "rescued from bankruptcy" convey the right meaning here?

De meest succesvolle 'turnaround' tot dusver is ongetwijfeld X: nauwelijks een jaar na **overname uit faillissement** was het bedrijf weer winstgevend om een jaar later in Düsseldorf op de internationale vakbeurs drupa 2004 te schitteren met een nieuwe kleurendrukpers, de X 5000, uitgeroepen tot 'hottest product of 2004'.
MoiraB
France
salvaged from bankruptcy
Explanation:
as another alternative to your rescued from bankruptcy, although the acquisition does suggest 'bought out of bankruptcy' perhaps
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Think I'll opt for your 'bought out of bankruptcy' or perhaps 'acquired out of bankruptcy', which gets even more hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3takeover after bankruptcy
Suzan Hamer
3salvaged from bankruptcy
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvaged from bankruptcy


Explanation:
as another alternative to your rescued from bankruptcy, although the acquisition does suggest 'bought out of bankruptcy' perhaps

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Think I'll opt for your 'bought out of bankruptcy' or perhaps 'acquired out of bankruptcy', which gets even more hits.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takeover after bankruptcy


Explanation:
This is a quite literal but I think apt. Company X went bankrupt and was then taken over (by another company) and made profitable by that company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 09:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the word "translation" after "apt." I really should have my coffee before I try to answer questions.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3