KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kaasschrag

English translation: cheese slicer


07:29 Oct 24, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Cooking
Dutch term or phrase: kaasschrag
It is something related to cheese handling apparently to be found only in Holland and, perhaps, France.

Thanx
SP_MP Trans
English translation:cheese slicer
Explanation:
Another possibility for the typo, that seems to fit the geografical constraints a bit better...
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cheese slicerHarry Borsje
5Cheese PlaneSaskia Bliemer - van der Pijl
3 +2kaasschrag = kaasschraap = kaasschraper = cheese scraper
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kaasschrag = kaasschraap = kaasschraper = cheese scraper


Explanation:
http://www.comforthouse.com/girolle.html

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: jazeker!
4 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

disagree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: Ik denk dat hier de typisch Nederlandse, nergens anders in de wereld te verkrijgen kaasschaaf wordt bedoeld. De cheese slicer.
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kaasschrag > kaasschaaf
cheese slicer


Explanation:
Another possibility for the typo, that seems to fit the geografical constraints a bit better...



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheese_slicer
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: Is what I considered as well, but the "r" really seems to be odd typo for kaasschaaf. /// Indeed, if the document says "Kaasschraaf", most likely it's a kaasschaaf
13 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
36 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
2 hrs

agree  Joost Simons
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cheese Plane


Explanation:
Our typical Dutch ‘Kaasschaaf’ is for sale in an American store as a Cheese Plane, along with cheese knifes and cheese slicers, which are both different models.


    Reference: http://www.surlatable.com/common/products/product_details.cf...
Saskia Bliemer - van der Pijl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch