KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

statuten

English translation: statutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:statuten
English translation:statutes
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

09:10 Oct 24, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / pension fund
Dutch term or phrase: statuten
I know that generally "statuten" is articles of association but what are they called when it concerns "statuten" of a pension fund? I don't think bye-laws is an appropriate description. Can anyone help?
Willemina Hagenauw
statutes
Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google for "pension fund statutes".

http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/18/52/34799965.pdf

http://www.gurn.info/topic/corpgov/oecdgdlpf01.doc

http://www.tsrsb.org.tr/NR/rdonlyres/9EF0F9A6-72E6-4F2F-9AA2...
Selected response from:

Katrien De Clercq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4statutes
Katrien De Clercq
4articles of association
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statutes


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google for "pension fund statutes".

http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/18/52/34799965.pdf

http://www.gurn.info/topic/corpgov/oecdgdlpf01.doc

http://www.tsrsb.org.tr/NR/rdonlyres/9EF0F9A6-72E6-4F2F-9AA2...

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate !

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave !

agree  Dennis Seine
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dennis !

agree  Mario Hendriks
7 days
  -> Dank je, Mario !

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of association


Explanation:
If the pension fund is a stichting, or has some other corporate form (trust, company limited by guarantee, non-profit corporation, etc., etc.), then 'articles of association' is perfectly OK IMO.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87