KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

controlerende ambtenaar

English translation: civil servant / government official or representative or inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:controlerende ambtenaar
English translation:civil servant / government official or representative or inspector
Entered by: Adam Smith

08:29 Oct 26, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: controlerende ambtenaar
Geheimhoudingsverplichtingen kunnen berusten bij diegenen die uit hoofde van hun ambt of beroep (bijvoorbeeld controlerende ambtenaren) verplicht zijn, de geheimen te bewaren, of bij werknemers of gewezen werknemers.

This is the only time this term is used. Have found enforcement officer/civil servant empowered to carry out checks in eurlex. Any other thoughts? TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
civil servant / government official or representative
Explanation:
Civil servant would probably cover it as a generic term, but it can mean different things in different contexts, so it can mean tax inspector or civil servant e.g.

"Als een controlerende ambtenaar, bijvoorbeeld een inspecteur van de belastingdienst of medewerker van de sociale dienst, vragen stelt, is de burger over het algemeen verplicht om te antwoorden. Als deze ambtenaar hierdoor die burger gaat verdenken, moet hij een cautie geven. Er is dan sprake van een sfeerovergang (van de controlesfeer naar de opsporingssfeer)."

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cautie_(strafrecht)

I have also seen it used for border control officials and police!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Adam and Joost - thank you both. In the end I went for government official responsible for monitoring, as that seemed to fit best in the (somewhat general) context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1civil servant / government official or representative
Adam Smith
3government inspector
vic voskuil
5 -2Internal auditor
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Internal auditor


Explanation:
I would just use the above.

The Institute of Internal Auditors (The IIA) - Progress Through ...The Institute of Internal Auditors is the premier worldwide professional organization supporting and advocating the professional practice of internal ...
www.theiia.org/ - 28k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



Welcome to Internal Auditor.com!A monthly periodical serving quality systems internal auditors.
www.internal-auditor.com/ - 10k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


Maurice Dassen - Internal Auditor - Royal PhilipsMaurice Dassen - Internal Auditor. Auditor bij Philips Internal Audits Noord-West Europa in Eindhoven. International Business Administration, Universiteit ...
www.philips.nl/About/careers/Section-13556/article-14549.ht... - 9k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


AEGON - Internal AuditorTer versterking van ons team zijn wij op zoek naar een Internal Auditor. ... In de functie van Internal Auditor doe je in teamverband onderzoek naar de ...
www.aegon.nl/overaegon/werkenbij/vacatures_en_solliciteren/... - 23k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harry Borsje: in ieder geval NIET internal en waarschijnlijk ook niet in de rol van auditor, maar als toezichthouder namens de overheid//waar haal jij die interne bezigheid vandaan? een inspecteur van de Arbeidsinpectie heeft waarschijnlijk ook een geheimhoudingsplicht
4 mins
  -> Dat zou kunnen, maar het blijft wel een interne bezigheid binnen de ambtenarij Ik vond geen Googles op iets in die combinatie van 'auditor' met 'civil servant'. Maar kom maar op met jouw suggestie.

disagree  vic voskuil: heb weinig toe te voegen aan harry, het gaat hier toch echt om een buitenstaander die "iets" controleert, desnoods wie er het meest gebruik maakt van de koffiemachine
1 day14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil servant / government official or representative


Explanation:
Civil servant would probably cover it as a generic term, but it can mean different things in different contexts, so it can mean tax inspector or civil servant e.g.

"Als een controlerende ambtenaar, bijvoorbeeld een inspecteur van de belastingdienst of medewerker van de sociale dienst, vragen stelt, is de burger over het algemeen verplicht om te antwoorden. Als deze ambtenaar hierdoor die burger gaat verdenken, moet hij een cautie geven. Er is dan sprake van een sfeerovergang (van de controlesfeer naar de opsporingssfeer)."

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cautie_(strafrecht)

I have also seen it used for border control officials and police!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Adam and Joost - thank you both. In the end I went for government official responsible for monitoring, as that seemed to fit best in the (somewhat general) context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: it would be better if you included "responsible" or something of that sort in the answer, but I'd agree on civil servant/official
2 hrs
  -> Thank you - I shied away from incl. anything in addition, because it is not clear from the context what capacity they are working in. :-)

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government inspector


Explanation:
That´s what I went for, and I haven´t heard complaints yet...



vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vic - thanks for your suggestion too. The 'inspecting' aspect helped me to get to my final answer.