KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

een koppeling naar

English translation: a connection to


00:04 Feb 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financiële garanties
Dutch term or phrase: een koppeling naar
Ik zit even vast in een revisie. Kunnen jullie helpen? Dank!

Het gaat om financiële garanties. Voor 80% is er staatsgarantie. Daarna:
Voor de resterende 20% zekerheid zal ***een koppeling naar*** de zekerheden in de elektriciteitscontracten worden benut.

Hoe zouden jullie hier 'een koppeling naar' vertalen?
Els Spin
Netherlands
English translation:a connection to
Explanation:
the electricity contracts will be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 08:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "the securities in the electricity contracts........
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt. Ik dacht dat er voor een dergelijke koppeling een specifieke vakterm bestond, maar het bleek dus veel simpeler dan ik dacht!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1linked / indexed
Adam Smith
3 +1a connection to
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a connection to


Explanation:
the electricity contracts will be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-09 08:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "the securities in the electricity contracts........

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt. Ik dacht dat er voor een dergelijke koppeling een specifieke vakterm bestond, maar het bleek dus veel simpeler dan ik dacht!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: the creeping advance of EuroEnglish-KISS method is a cunning plan........ ;-)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Aah - the beautiful simplicity of a cunning plan (;-{)> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked / indexed


Explanation:
... the remaining 20% securities / guarantees will be linked / indexed to ..

or,

a link / index (to...) will be employed for the remaining ....

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ik heb geen idee hoe die koppelingen werken, dus ik heb het maar op het neutrale 'connection to' gehouden...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course this is fine too. maybe too technical for the readership??
1 day12 hrs