KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Een pay-off waarmaken

English translation: deliver on our promise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Een pay-off waarmaken
English translation:deliver on our promise
Entered by: Martin Purdy

03:46 Feb 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate guideline audit
Dutch term or phrase: Een pay-off waarmaken
The use of this English term in a Dutch text has me scratching my head - I can't make sense of what the author intends at all. Here is the context, with the name of the franchise censored. The document is a covering letter to an audit of franchise members, to observe how well they adhere to corporate guidelines in various regards.

Toetsing…, waarom ook al weer?
Het gaat goed met onze naamsbekendheid. Ruim ZZ% van de Nederlanders kent de naam XXX [apotheek] en weet dat bij een [apotheek] zorg meer is dan medicijnen.
Om aan te kunnen tonen dat onze *pay-off* in de praktijk door alle [apotheken] wordt waargemaakt, zijn op basis van het XXX-groeimodel de XXX-niveaus ontwikkeld.

From context, my "feel" is that it means that they want to be sure that their established standards are being lived up to ... but how does "pay-off" fit in in that case?
Martin Purdy
deliver on our promise
Explanation:
'Pay-off' is used in Dutch to mean tagline or slogan. Here they essentially mean 'live up to our promise', or 'deliver on our promise' in more businessy parlance!
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
This feels the most idiomatic in English - I never trust English-looking words in non-English contexts! Many thanks to all for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deliver on our promise
Chris Hopley
3 +2achieving a returnxxxLouisV
3Live up to a sloganCJG
3to live up to our pay offHarry Borsje


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achieving a return


Explanation:
I think what they mean is: ...to be able to show that all the chemists achieve our returns in practice.....

However, I am guassing her. I often find that English terms are used inapproriately in Dutch text.

xxxLouisV
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: (overall) return is achieved by every franchisee... (possibility)
17 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: It also looks to me that we are speaking here about a monetary return...
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to live up to our pay off


Explanation:
I'm guessing that pay off in this context has the same meaning in EN as in marketing-Dutch: it's the tagline or slogan, if you will, that features in commercials and printed ads. Compare e.g. Gillette's 'The best a man can get' or Philips' 'Sense and Simplicity'.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: I believe it is used differently in Dutch (see def. here for example: http://www.motto.com/glossary.html#P )
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
een pay-off waarmaken
deliver on our promise


Explanation:
'Pay-off' is used in Dutch to mean tagline or slogan. Here they essentially mean 'live up to our promise', or 'deliver on our promise' in more businessy parlance!

Example sentence(s):
  • We will deliver on our promise by listening to and understanding the needs of our customers and by providing unmatched value.

    Reference: http://www.motto.com/glossary.html#P
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
This feels the most idiomatic in English - I never trust English-looking words in non-English contexts! Many thanks to all for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O: yes, i've heard it used in this sense before
32 mins

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- English terms often undergo a sea change in meaning when they are adopted in Dutch or German.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Live up to a slogan


Explanation:
ACCESS was established in 1990. At the end of
2002 we merged with SD Opleidingen further
extending our already respected specialist
knowledge in the fields of social law, taxation,
human resources and communication. The
intertwining of these areas of expertise enables
us to genuinely live up to our slogan of
‘Language for professionals’.


    Reference: http://www.sd.be/acc/access/documents/languageforprofessiona...
CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4