KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Over- en ondermaat

English translation: over and under size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Over- en ondermaat
English translation:over and under size
Entered by: LAB2004

11:24 Feb 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / lease
Dutch term or phrase: Over- en ondermaat
I know this is two terms, but they belong together and could be translated as one term (see below).
This is the title of a heading relating to the measurements of the leasable floor area, whereby the lessee is not entitled to any rent adjustments if the measurements indicated in the lease vary from the actual measurements of the space. I have played around with the term; have come across "Over and under dimensions". Am thinking of 'variations in measurements' or something along those lines. Any other thoughts?

Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
over and under size
Explanation:
this is usually what we use at the agency I work for.
Van den End Onroerend Goed Lexicon
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I also decided to use the other term indicated in Jurlex - discrepancies in area - to reflect the intent of the sentence, along the lines of writeaway's and els' suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2over and under size
Buck
3size deviations
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over and under size


Explanation:
this is usually what we use at the agency I work for.
Van den End Onroerend Goed Lexicon

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for this. I also decided to use the other term indicated in Jurlex - discrepancies in area - to reflect the intent of the sentence, along the lines of writeaway's and els' suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Buck. Have just found it in Van den End Jurlex as well (I had stupidly only looked under ondermaat).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

agree  Arsen Nazarian: A standard provision in deeds of transfer excluding any claims as to non-conformity of the size of property to originally agreed measures after transfer.
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
size deviations


Explanation:
Ik zou gaan voor 'afwijkend' of 'afwijkingen'.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8